Q. What is the treatment for fordyce spot type rashes on the penis?

Answered by Dr. Atishay Bukharia and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Fordyce Spots Of Penis or Co2 Laser? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am 25 years old. I have fordyce spot type rashes on my penis for many years. Is there any treatment for it? I have oily skin.


Related Questions:
Why is the rash on my genitals not getting cured even after taking Fluconazole?
There is a patch of tiny lumps in my penis. What is that?
How can I get rid of the scars on my face?
 

Dr. Atishay Bukharia
MBBS, MD, DVL., SPECIALIST IN COSMETOLOGY AND SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED DISEASES ., MEMBER OF INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY
Cosmetology, Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Plastic Surgery – Reconstructive And Cosmetic, Venereology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Extraction and laser could be done.

 

Thank you doctor,

Is there any medicine or treatment? And is there any specific food which I should eat or avoid?

 

Dr. Atishay Bukharia
MBBS, MD, DVL., SPECIALIST IN COSMETOLOGY AND SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED DISEASES ., MEMBER OF INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY
Cosmetology, Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Plastic Surgery – Reconstructive And Cosmetic, Venereology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There is no relation with food. Extraction and CO2 (carbondioxide) lasers are the treatment of choice. In extraction, with the help of the needle, the material inside the gland would be extracted. And with CO2 laser they will be burned flat. I hope it helps. If you have any other question, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Is hirsuties coronae glandis a contagious one?
Query: Hi doctor, There are a few little things around my glans. I think I have hirsuties coronae glandis. What can I do about it? Is it contagious? Please explain.  Read Full »
Dr. Gopinath
Urologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Hirsuties coronae glandis (pearly penile papule) are normal findings in men. Kindly confirm it with a urologist or venereologist after a proper physical evaluation.  It is not contagious. If you are too concerned about it, then the treatment option is CO2 laser ablation...  Read Full »
 
I found pimples on my private parts. What to do?
Query: Hi doctor, I found pimples on my private parts yesterday. But, I do not feel any irritation. Please help.  Read Full »
Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please send good quality photographs taken under natural light for further knowledge of your problem.Revert back with photographs to a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist  Read Full »
 
How to manage the scab that occur after removal of wart through laser?
Query: Hello doctor, I had a bump on my arm. I thought it was a burn so I broke it and it became more prominent. It was there for almost two months. So I went to a skin doctor, and they said it is a wart from a germ. They gave me three options. Either apply a cream, liquid nitrogen, and laser (C02fl). I c...  Read Full »
Dr. Shanza Ikram
Dermatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your case (attachment removed to protect patient identity). In my opinion, it is posted inflammatory scab or crust. You need not to worry about this lesion. Whenever wart is treated either with lotion or with cautery or with CO2 laser, in the end,...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


How much time will the wound created during urolift procedure take to heal?
Hello doctor, I just had my second urolift a week back. My doctor-surgeon pinned down the median lobe of the prostate a ...Read more »
Hello doctor, To make a long story short, I used scotch tape and micropore tape respectively on my penis. Two straps of ...Read more »
Esophageal Cancer - a Rare, but Fatal Cancer
In this article, I have discussed a rare carcinoma, carcinoma of the esophagus. Here I have explained the types, causes, ...Read more »
 
 

Also Read Answers From