ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How can the little bump on my upper lip corner be treated?

Answered by
Dr. Atishay Bukharia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 11, 2017

Hello doctor,

I have a little bump on the upper lip corner which is like a small pimple for about eight to 10 months. It has been painless until over the past few days where there is a mild vague pain around the area. Please suggest if it is something that I need to be worried about?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • This could be a sebaceous cyst or a hypertrophic Fordyce spot or trichoepithelioma.
  • A physical and histopathological examination is required to confirm the diagnosis and a surgical excision is the only treatment of choice. 
  • Good thing is that most of them are benign in nature and will not impose any kind of risk. 

Hope this helps. Regards.

For more information consult a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

Thank you doctor,

What do you suggest I do next. Personally, I am not worried about the cosmetic aspect. I got worried reading things like squamous cell carcinoma. Do you think there is a possibility of the malignancy?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • No such problem is there at present. 

Regards.

For more information consult a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How can the little bump on my upper lip corner be treated?

.. be a sebaceous cyst or a hypertrophic Fordyce spot or trichoepithelioma. A physical and histopathological examination is required to confirm the diagnosis and a surgical excision is the only treatment of choice.  Good thing is that most of them...   Read full

How to treat the swelling caused by Restylane treatment?

.. gone through your pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Yes, filler have given at wrong place. Now to recorrect the wrong filling of filler I would suggest you to wait for at least one month. Meanwhile, you can press it by fin...   Read full

Is it safe to remove a sebaceous cyst surgically?

What are the realistic chances that acquire std this way? I have visited doctors at CDC and didn't even bother testing me or examining it.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
