Q. These two small bumps suddenly turned big. Is this a sebaceous cyst?

Answered by
Dr. Shahil Khant
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 21, 2018

Hello doctor,

I spoke to a dermatologist on here. I had two small bumps about 2 to 3 mm in size ever since I was younger and I am confident it is not a sexually transmitted disease. They were on the tip of the foreskin of the penis. Just two days ago, they started getting big. It never bothered me before up until now. The dermatologist said it appears to be 'deep seated nodular swellings with redness and inflammation'. He said they might have been two small sebaceous cysts which have now gotten infected. He recommended I take an oral antibiotic Amoxicillin for a week and Ibuprofen. I just wanted a second opinion from someone who is more knowledgeable in this area.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the images sent by you (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Do you have pain or fever?

Yes, it definitely looks like a sebaceous cyst. You should take antibiotics as prescribed. When infection and inflammation subsides you will require getting it removed surgically. If swelling and inflammation do not reduce in five days than contact a urologist or general surgeon. You may require clinical examination and they will suggest getting it removed.


Thank you doctor,

Yes ever since the inflammation it has been painful when touched.

#

Hello,

Welcome bck to icliniq.com.

If inflammation and pain do not subside then it may require a surgical excision.

Consult a urologist if the swelling does not subside and get it removed.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What can the open sore on head be?

.. appears (attachment removed to protect patient identity) to be an infected sebaceous cyst that is infected now. I see you have tried to drain it. It should be seen by a physician ideally either in an urgent care or dermatologist or by a surgeon as...   Read full

I feel a hard pimple under the penis skin. What is it?

.. most likely dealing with a sebaceous cyst. They are similar to pimple. A sebaceous gland is a microscopic gland in the skin which secretes a waxy liquid known as sebum. It opens on the skin via an opening known as a punctum. When the opening gets...   Read full

How can the little bump on my upper lip corner be treated?

.. be a sebaceous cyst or a hypertrophic Fordyce spot or trichoepithelioma. A physical and histopathological examination is required to confirm the diagnosis and a surgical excision is the only treatment of choice.  Good thing is that most of them...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
