Q. Shall I use Surfaz-SN to remove the acne on my penis?

Answered by
Dr. Suvash Sahu
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 09, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 23, 2019

Hi doctor,

I am 25 years old. I have a small acne on my penis. Shall I use Surfaz-SN to remove the acne? If that is not useful, then please suggest me a correct cream. I do not like to go for surgery. Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your concern.

With your description, it seems that you have developed molluscum contagiosum.

Please get a review with a picture for better evaluation and the best possible treatment of your concern.

Revert with photos to a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

Hi doctor,

Please find the attached photo of acne. Is it harmful? I do not like to see this. Please help me to remove this from my penis by using an ointment.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have read your concern and examined your picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

It seems that you have developed sebaceous cyst of scrotum.

  • The simple application of ointment will not remove the cyst. You can go for radiofrequency ablation.
  • It is not a major surgery. In this, the doctor will first puncture the cyst with radiofrequency cautery and then oozes out or extrude out the material inside. This is curative.


It's dangerous for me or not?
#

Hi again

welcome you on icliniq

  • Its not dangerous, its only cyst containing keratin material
  • Procedure basically include removal of the wall of cyst and extrude all material from cavity

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have some eruptions on the skin of my pubic area. What could they be?

.. be molluscum contagiosum or folliculitis. A skin biopsy would help to diagnose. Do you have a history of unprotected sexual exposure? Do not touch or prick it. It can lead to a secondary infection. Revert with more information to a dermatologis...   Read full

I have a lump on the back of my head. What treatment should I get?

.. this lump present since the time of fracture? Is it hard, bony or soft and mobile? This lump could be an abnormal bony fusion. Also, the other common cause is a sebaceous cyst and lipoma. All are a benign condition. You should once get this exami...   Read full

Is there a chance to get HIV or molluscum from a single unprotected sex?

But, in your case it is sexual as the molluscum is present in the genital area ... Yes, there are chances in any case presenting with molluscum over genital area ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


These two small bumps suddenly turned big. Is this a sebaceous cyst?

Query: Hello doctor,I spoke to a dermatologist on here. I had two small bumps about 2 to 3 mm in size ever since I was younger and I am confident it is not a sexually transmitted disease. They were on the tip of the foreskin of the penis. Just two days ago, they started getting big. It never bothered me be...  Read Full »

How can the little bump on my upper lip corner be treated?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a little bump on the upper lip corner which is like a small pimple for about eight to 10 months. It has been painless until over the past few days where there is a mild vague pain around the area. Please suggest if it is something that I need to be worried about?  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
