HomeAnswersInfertilityfrequent urinationAbout a week after having sexual intercourse, I noticed some spotting and my period was due two days ago. Can I concieve?

What is the difference betwen early pregnancy symptoms and pre menstrual syndrome?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At September 21, 2023
Reviewed AtSeptember 21, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am actively trying to conceive. Currently, I am experiencing symptoms such as frequent urination, slightly sore breasts, back pain, and fatigue. About a week after having sexual intercourse, I noticed some spotting. However, when I took a pregnancy test a few days ago, the result was negative. My period was due two days ago, and I am unsure if the symptoms I am experiencing are early pregnancy symptoms or PMS (pre-menstrual syndrome) since I am actively trying to conceive. Please help.

Thankyou

Answered by Dr. Balakrishnan R

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. The symptoms you have mentioned could be attributed to hormonal imbalances or being overweight. Other factors to consider include PCOD (Polycystic Ovarian Disease), which can be congenital or inherited from parents. When sudden weight gain occurs, cholesterol can be converted into estrogen hormone, leading to imbalances. This can be observed in obese men developing breasts or young obese girls experiencing earlier periods, as they tend to have higher levels of estrogen or female hormones. When excess fat is present in the body, it can disrupt the balance between FSH (follicle-stimulating hormone) from the brain and ovarian hormones. FSH stimulates follicle growth in the ovary, but if estrogen hormone from fat is involved, the brain becomes confused, resulting in premature follicle growth and smaller follicle sizes that do not rupture. Polycystic ovaries can be seen on scans due to these factors. This condition is often associated with obesity, irregular menstrual cycles, missed periods, heavy periods with clots, spotting, thyroid abnormalities, and indirectly, prolactin issues. Additionally, there may be excessive fat accumulation around the mid-section of the body, particularly in the waist, thighs, and breasts, with little fat beyond the elbows and knees. Other symptoms include excessive body hair growth, hair fall, dark pigmentation on the lower half of the face, acne, oily skin on the face, and dark skin patches on the neck, inner thighs, and under the breasts. A family history of diabetes, particularly from the father's side, may also be present. This condition hinders ovulation and makes it difficult to conceive until properly treated. It can also increase the risk of early pregnancy loss. However, there are solutions available.

To address this issue, the following steps are suggested for weight reduction:

Avoid fasting, junk food, and red meat, and minimize snacking between meals.

Opt for low-calorie foods with high protein content.

Engage in regular exercise, especially targeting the waist and hip areas, including activities such as aerobics, yoga, and brisk walking with arm movement. Aim to lose two to four kilograms per month. It's important not to rush weight reduction as it may be difficult to maintain.

Once you have reduced your weight by at least five kilograms, you should notice changes

.

Please ensure the following checklist of investigations has been conducted:

A husband's semen analysis is performed at least twice, at a four-week interval, preferably at an infertility center (examination conducted by an andrologist). Also, blood sugar levels should be tested.

The wife's blood sugar levels and thyroid profile should be evaluated.

Ultrasound scans assess the uterus, ovaries, and adnexa.

Confirm tubal patency, which is crucial as the tube serves as a bridge where sperm meets the egg. This can be checked through HSG (Hysterosalpingography) with dye, SSG (sonosalpingography) with dye, or laparoscopy.

If all of these tests come back normal, there should be no obstacles to achieving pregnancy.

I hope this helps you.

Regards

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Balakrishnan R
Dr. Balakrishnan R

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Infertility

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

