Frozen Embryo Transfer

A frozen embryo transfer (FET) is when a frozen embryo from a previous cycle of in vitro fertilization (IVF) is placed in a woman's uterus. Embryos are frozen as during a cycle of IVF, multiple eggs are fertilized, but only one is transferred to the uterus and rest are frozen as the chances of a multiple pregnancy is high.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Does reduced end-diastolic flow with fetoplacental insufficiency indicate problem in baby's growth?

Query: Hello doctor, I am at 31 weeks of pregnancy, post IVF FET pregnancy with GDM. I am on tablet Metformin SR 1 gm HS, and my BP is 136/90 mmHg. I underwent a growth scan with Doppler on 29 August, and the report shows reduced end diastolic flow with fetoplacental insufficiency. I consulted a gynecolo...  Read Full »


Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the report you attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and understand your concern. As per the report, the growth of your baby is fine. So please do not worry much. However, the blood flow to the baby is somewhat reduced but not...  Read Full »

Is it danger to have occasional bleeding after successful frozen embryo transfer?

Query: Hello doctor, One of my relative aged about 36 years (married for 6 years) undergone frozen embryo transfer on 14th March and she got positive beta HCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) on 25th. She developed vaginal bleeding from 5th April varying from light spotting to moderate bleeding on three occ...  Read Full »


Dr. Vidyaprem

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to iclinq.com. I can understand the struggle she is going through. The SCH (subchorionic hematoma), is big yet the positive thing is fetal growth of 8 weeks with FHR (fetal heart rate). She is on the right medications and I would like to add an antibiotic like Augmentin 625 mg a...  Read Full »

Two embryos were transformed and no sac was ever found. What could be wrong?

Query: Hello doctor, After a year of attempting to become pregnant through natural means, my wife and I just went through our first use of assisted reproductive technology. We had an IVF/ICSI. Six eggs were produced, my fresh semen sample was used, three eggs became embryos, two embryos were transferred...  Read Full »


Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Following are answers to your queries, 1. The process you experienced is likely biochemical pregnancy. It mostly happens when embryos do not have the potential to grow and give healthy live birth as outcome. The cause of many such losses is unknown, but most likely l...  Read Full »

Please explain whether the quality of embryo used for IVF is good or not.

Query: Hello doctor, I had a failed IVF cycle. None of my embryos made it to day 6. On day 5, one embryo was transfered. I am not getting proper answers from my clinic regarding the quality and growth of embryo that was transfered. Is the quality of the embryo good? Is this how it is supposed to look on d...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is a poor embryo with irregular cell walls and nuclei (attachment removed to protecct patient identity). It is unlikely that it would reach towards a successful pregnancy however if it has been implanted then just follow up with scans.  Read Full »

Will FET transfer cycle does not take place when there is drop in both progesterone and estrogen hormones?

Query: Hello doctor, I have done a FET transfer cycle before ten 10 days. My hCG pregnancy test is tomorrow. Are nine days too early to test? My other real concern is that on the day of transfer, my estrogen levels were 223, and progesterone was >40.0. Before four days my estrogen levels were 106 and pr...  Read Full »


Dr. Sree Gouri Sr

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Usually, the levels of estrogen and progesterone will increase from early pregnancy to the third trimester. But often there will be some range of the hormones according to the gestational age. Though the levels of hormones little decreased in your case, they are stil...  Read Full »

I am suggested to have Aspirin after seeing my uterine arterial PI in ultrasound. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 30-year-old. I had IVF frozen embryo transfer due to my husband having a reciprocal balanced translocation. The embryo was tested genetically to ensure it was not unbalanced before transfer. I had a 13 weeks and one-day ultrasound that showed uterine arterial PI in the right ar...  Read Full »


Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Since your uterine artery is showing some changes, Aspirin is started prophylactically, and there is nothing to worry about. Usually, it will settle down as the baby grows. Often ultrasound is accurate up to 80 to 90 %. Fetal growth restriction is quiet unlikely, as ...  Read Full »

Can cortisone help if taken before transferring an embryo?

Query: Hello doctor, I would like to know, can cortisone help if taken before transferring an embryo? And if it can help so, in which way?  Read Full »


Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, cortisone can increase the chance of getting pregnant. It decreases ACTH production (adrenocorticotropic hormone) and increases pituitary gonadotropin release, thereby increasing the chance of pregnancy. If you have a doubt then get back to me.  Read Full »

I took Gestone one day earlier after frozen embryo transfer. Is it normal?

Query: Hi doctor, My frozen embryo day five transfer was on 16th at 1 PM, which was my day six of Gestone 100 injection. Post FET, I was advised to take Gestone injection on 19th, 22th, 25th, 28th of this month. The due date for blood test being 27th. By mistake, I took the injection today which is 18th, ...  Read Full »


Dr. Shruti Kainth Kaushal

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. From your query, it is understood that you have gone through the IVF cycle and Progesterone injection are just to maintain the pregnancy. So it does not matter much if you have taken one day before the scheduled dose. Now, subsequently, you take these weekly, meaning, a...  Read Full »

Does my wife's hCG levels indicate a healthy pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 25 years old and she has PCOD. We are trying to conceive for 2 years. We had done an IUI which failed. We did IVF, but it ended with a chemical pregnancy. Last month, our doctor did Frozen Embryo Transfer (FET). He transferred 2 embryos on that day. We got a positive result...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The normal hCG levels in a singleton pregnancy as follows: At 4-5 weeks the HCG level ranges between 200-7000.At 5-6 weeks the HCG level ranges between 200-32,000.At 6-8 weeks the HCG level ranges between 4,000-150,000.In a twin pregnancy, the levels are 30% higher tha...  Read Full »

Can Ovidac injection give false beta hCG values?

Query: Hello doctor, I conceived with the help of frozen embryo transfer, which was done the 26th of last month. My last menstrual period was on the seventh of last month. My beta hCG was 494 on seventh of this month, it was 886 on the ninth, and it was 2875 on the 12th. A few days back, I started mild spo...  Read Full »


Dr. Aparna M Sathawane

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Childbirth Educator, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your beta hCG is increasing normally. There is no need to worry. Ovidac (human chorionic gonadotropin)¬†will not interfere with the natural increase of beta hCG. If there were chances of miscarriage, then even after taking Ovidac injections, beta hCG would have decreased ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.