ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What treatment can be done for penile infection after unprotected sex?

Answered by
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 29, 2019

Hello doctor,

I had unprotected sex with my wife and got the infection on my penis two weeks back. The head of the penis became red. I used Quadriderm but it is not helping.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It may be due to fungal infection. Clean the area with warm water twice daily. Apply Candid cream instead. Check whether your wife is having a fungal infection or white discharge. You can get back with clear photos of lesions and details for clarification.

Thank you doctor,

I have got the infection from my wife. She had the infection at the time of our intercourse and I caught the infection from her. It has been more than two weeks now. I have applied Quadriderm cream three times but no relief. Infact, I have had protected sex after infection and every time when we do, I feel a burning sensation. The skin over head which pulls back during activity shows cracks. I can see blood from those cracks. I have attached the pictures of the area affected. Please provide me the solution.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It appears to be due to fungal infection (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Both wear loose cotton inner wears. See that there is no friction or irritation. Please clean the area with warm water twice daily. You can apply topical antifungal cream like Candid cream. She can use Candid pessaries.

Both can take oral Fluconazole 150 mg weekly once for four weeks. Avoid intercourse. Or at least use condoms. If still persists get examined by a doctor.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can I use Hydrozole for jock itch?

.. of Hydrocortisone and Clotrimazole) cream contains steroid and should not be used as a treatment for jock itch (fungal infection of the groin). You will experience temporary relief while using it but your condition will aggravate once you stop usi...   Read full

Would excess of Amphetamine cause burning sensation of penis?

.. and do not worry. I think there is no relation about your past habit of Amphetamines and present burning in urethra. The burning pain of the urethra may be due to subclinical infection, which is not detected in urine test that you had. Did you ha...   Read full

Can lower abdominal pain occur after unprotected sex?

I consulted the previous doctor again over phone and she advised me a dose of Doxycycline for 14 days and Azithromycin for six days ... The foreskin was a little tight after I stopped the Doxycycline...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
