ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I had a spinal fusion from T8-T10. Should I not carryout any strenuous activity lifelong?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 02, 2020

Hi doctor,

I had a spinal fusion done from T8-T10 about four months ago. The doctor says that I am pretty much healed and can assume regular activities. My questions are, since that area (T8-T10) is not that mobile, would I be able to run, jump, play tennis, etc, in a year's time compared to a fusion in the lumbar area and multiple levels? Is there a little less activity restrictions of thoracic (T8-T10) compared to the lumbar area?

I asked my doctor about the vertebrae above and below the fusion taking on more force overtime and my doctor said that more happens in the lumbar area. The doctor said that I could not play basketball for the rest of my life. Will it take a catastrophic accident to injure the fusion or just simply running and jumping without any catastrophic injury?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you had a spinal fusion surgery done from T8-T10 four months back and your query is about your abilities to perform strenuous activities after one year from the time of your operation.

Actually, it will depend on your healing conditions or progress as well as health conditions of that particular time. Because it takes three to four months after surgery for bones to heal well and healing may continue for at least a year. For that reason, avoid strenuous activities such as riding, jogging, weight lifting, or aerobic exercise until your doctor's permission to do so.

Once the surgeon confirms on x-ray report that the fusion has completely solidified into one bone, then you can be able to come back fully to your active lifestyle. Strenuous activities like bending, jumping, running, lifting or twisting may be permitted by your doctor. This permission usually occurs about six months after surgery. Again it may take time to 12 months.

You should checkup your healing process routinely and without permission from your surgeon, avoid any type of strenuous activities because such type of activities may hamper your healing process.

Thank you doctor,

So once the fusion becomes solid, is it stronger or more fragile and would it take more of a catastrophic injury/fall to reinjure?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Once the fusion become solid, it will be stronger enough to do any strenuous activities. You will return to active lifestyle including running, jumping, bicycle riding, bending like a quite normal person.

During playing basketball, there is more chance to become reinjured due to collision with opposite team's players. So you should avoid competitive sports in the near future to prevent any further injuries. Otherwise, you will be able to perform all normal activities like a normal fit person. But before performing any type of activity, you should be permitted by your surgeon firstly.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is the treatment for facet hypertrophy?

I have continuous lower back pain ... You have mentioned that you are 28 years of age and have continuous lower back pain which I think is not responding to the medications and conservative manag...   Read full

I am two days late after I took Plan B. Is this normal?

.. clock has been really timed and punctual. Sometimes, due to few reasons like stress, anxiety, hormonal imbalance, strenuous exercise, strict dieting, etc., periods can be delayed. As I mentioned, the hormones affect the periods. As for delaying p...   Read full

Is it advisable to get surgery for slipped disc?

Hello doctor, I suffered a stretch to my penis during sex, and now it has gone completely numb and no sensation. Is there any treatment that will restore the sensation? Will the nerves heal on their own?   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
