Q. Please interpret my mom's abdominal ultrasound and guide with gallstone removal.

Answered by
Dr. Zubayeralam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 13, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jan 08, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have attached a report of my mother's abdominal ultrasound. Please explain the seriousness of the issue.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

According to your statement, you have been suffering from abdominal pain. According to the USG (ultrasound) of W/A (whole abdomen) report that is provided here (attachment removed to patient identity) has shown that hepatomegaly with fatty liver grade-1, acute calculus cholecystitis with mildly dilated small bowel loops.

Deposition of fat in the liver leads to fatty liver. For her acute calculus cholecystitis, at that moment, she may need conservative treatment, and after six weeks, she should be undergone surgical intervention for the removal of calculus from the gallbladder. For her presenting inflammation like acute calculus cholecystitis, her liver becomes enlarged.

Dilated small bowel loops may result from obstruction, gas or fluids, or inflammation like acute cholecystitis.

I hope I have interpreted her USG of W/A and her next steps for her present suffering and treatment plan.

Thank you doctor,

Is the removal of gallbladder stones a major surgery?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Cholecystectomy operation is a very common operation, but it is a major operation. There are two surgical procedures available open cholecystectomy and laparoscopic cholecystectomy. The patient can choose either one for the removal of gallstones. These two procedures may have some minor complications, but these surgical procedures should be done only after six weeks. By this time patient should undergo conservative treatment. Consult with a surgeon for conservative treatment as well as preparation for the next surgical intervention.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
How to confirm H.pylori infection?

To confirm this infection in the stomach, an upper GI endoscopy is the best ... pylori infection or gastritis, then take treatment for 15 to 20 days ...   Read full

My mother has gallstones. Should we get it removed as an emergency?

She has gallstone and she was supposed to have cholecystectomy but was postponed due to quarantine ...   Read full

Is gallbladder removal the only treatment option for gallstone problem?

When we approached to hospital, the surgeon suggests to remove gallbladder ... My questions are: Is that gallbladder removal is the only option ... Since, she is feeding my child we have postpo...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
