Q. My mother has gallstones. Should we get it removed as an emergency?

Answered by
Dr. Lalit Bansal
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on May 07, 2020 and last reviewed on: May 19, 2020

Hi doctor,

My mother is 59 years old. She has gallstone and she was supposed to have cholecystectomy but was postponed due to quarantine. Last month was the supposed schedule and that time the size of the stone in her gall bladder was 3 cm. Now she is experiencing increased pain on her right shoulder. I would like to know if there is something she can do for the pain or should she have her gall bladder removed?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I will help you with your problem. Gall stone surgery is not emergency surgery. It should be done in an emergency if there is gall bladder perforation or malignancy.

In your case, the stone size is large, and with the age of the patient malignancy is ruled out. I will advise to go for CT (computed tomography) scan if possible. If not at least USG (ultrasound) abdomen should be done. If everything is normal and only stones are there then you can wait for some time. Consult in an emergency if she developed jaundice any time. For pain, she may take any regular pain killers. Avoid fatty diet and get back to me after investigations.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What is the treatment for gallbladder polyp?

have been diagnosed with gallbladder polyp ... You need to get your gallbladder removed ... You can wait and do the surgery electively unless you experience severe p...   Read full

My grandmother has multiple gallstones. Is there any nonsurgical method to treat it?

As per the report, she has multiple gall stones, along with the possibility of the adhesion of the gallbladder with the bowel ... She is very weak, and according to our doctor, she will not be able to tolerate ...   Read full

Can I take Paracetamol tablets for my severe tooth pain?

.. are taking Amoxicillin for your toothache, then let me educate you it is an antibiotic and not a painkiller. So, if you want to kill the pain, I suggest taking a tablet with acombination of Ibuprofen and Paracetamol after meals. The pain will be g...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches
Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Surgical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
