Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What is your opinion about my husband's report?

Answered by
Dr. Happykumar Kagathara
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 24, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 01, 2020

Hi doctor,

My husband is 35 years old. He is suffering from abdominal pain since last four weeks. When he gets pain it lasts for an hour. His hands and feet get cold. He had an endoscopy and colonoscopy done. The report says body and antral type gastric mucosa with mild chronic active gastritis composed of scattered lymphocytes and plasma cells in the lamina propria. There were minor changes suggestive of a PPI effect on acid secreting tubes. H.pylori not detected. There is no intestinal metaplasia, dysplasia or malignancy. His blood test report says lipase level 82 U/L. What do you suggest from the reports?

Dr. Happykumar Kagathara

Medical Gastroenterology Surgical Gastroenterology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your husband is suffering from chronic gastritis, for which he has been taking medications since long time and therefore endoscopy also detected changes in stomach mucosa due to this in addition to changes of gastritis.
  • Although, biopsy report mentions negative Helicobacter pylori test, but almost 95% gastritis due to H.pylori infection occur in antral area of the stomach.
  • If gastritis is due to H.pylori infection, then it requires a course of specific antibiotics without which there will be a relapse of symptoms over a long period of time.
  • It is possible that biopsy sample, which was taken at the level of the junction of the body and antrum part of the stomach may not be positive for H.pylori infection. In such case, a non-invasive urea breath test is useful to confirm H.pylori infection.
  • About lipase level, it is within normal limits.

The Probable causes:

H.pylori infection.

Investigations to be done:

Repeat upper GI endoscopy and urea breath test.

Differential diagnosis:

1. Pan gastritis.
2. GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease).

Probable diagnosis:

Antral gastritis.

Treatment plan:

Continue treatment for gastritis and he might require treatment for H.pylori infection.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult a medical gastroenterologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I feel bloated and breathless. Is this normal?
I have GERD. Can you suggest any treament?
I have taken medicines for H.pylori infection, but the symptoms did not get better. Please help.
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers



Query: Hello doctor, I am on 40 mg Pantoprazole twice a day for GERD. I just took 50 mg Voltaren for a bad back and I am worried sick. I checked online and it said no drug interactions. I have not yet taken my nightly dose of Pantoprazole, should I not take it?  Read Full »

H. Pylori Infection - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Article Overview: H. pylori infection is caused by Helicobacter pylori bacteria, which results in ulcers, gastritis, and abdominal discomfort. This article discusses the causes, symptoms, diagnosis, treatment options, and ways to prevent it from spreading.  Read Article


Dr. Vasantha K S
Medical Gastroenterologist

What Is H. Pylori Infection? Helicobacter pylori is a bacteria that is commonly present in the stomach lining and results in stomach ulcers. This infection is contagious and it spreads from one person to another due to poor maintenance of personal hygiene. It spreads through saliva and fecal contam...  Read Article

What could be the root cause for bloated stomach after having food?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 37 year old male. I am feeling bloated stomach and giddiness immediately after eating. The feel is more especially after lunch. What could be the root cause? Please explain. Thank you.  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
