ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How to manage H. pylori infection?

Answered by
Dr. Uphar Gupta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 14, 2016 and last reviewed on: May 27, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am an 18 year old male. I have been experiencing a wide range of symptoms for nearly a year. It all started in the last summer. I started to experience constant vomiting after eating, bloating and weight loss. Then, I was diagnosed with a Dientamoeba fragilis infection and given a course of antibiotics. I thought I would get better after this, but that was not the case. I was treated for the bacteria and I still have symptoms like occasional vomiting, a lot of weight loss (15-20 pounds), bloating and abdominal swelling. The doctor did a bunch of blood tests and said he did not see anything wrong. The vomiting stopped, but I still experience the symptoms and not gaining any weight. So, my doctor referred me to a gastroenterologist. I told him about my symptoms, which are as follows. GERD, weight loss, occasional abdominal pain, abdominal swelling and bloating, malnutrition, alternating diarrhea and constipation, and heart issues like racing heart and heart palpitations. My sister has celiac disease. My gastroenterologist has done an endoscopy and said he does not think that I have celiac and he said Helicobacter pylori might be a possibility. I am really worried because I have got a lot of blood tests and everything came out fine, except Vitamin B12 and D deficiency. So, I just want to know if you think that I could have Helicobacter pylori. I am really anxious. Please explain as soon as possible and share any other possible illnesses that I could have based on my symptoms. Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your symptoms can be explained by Helicobacter pylori easily.
  • H.pylori infects the lining of the stomach, causes increased acid production and (gastroesophageal reflux disease) GERD as one of the main symptoms. It is a pretty common disease worldwide and is very easily manageable.
  • As far as celiac is concerned, it is a diagnosis of histology. If after GI endoscopy and possibly biopsy your doctor said it is unlikely, then it must be so.
  • H.pylori can be easily managed with triple drug regimen (Amoxicillin, Clarithromycin and a proton pump inhibitor) over a period of 21 days and as you are a thin individual GERD will resolve soon as well malabsorption symptoms.
  • My suggestion is to take bland diet with less wheat. If you become better within a week, then take Amoxicillin, Omeprazole and Tinidazole combination twice daily for 21 days to wipe out H.pylori. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have a fleshy growth over the stitches of appendicectomy. What is it?

.. lumps you are feeling in the incision area are granulomas due to the body reaction against the material of the stitches. Sometimes, they go away using anti-inflammatory drugs and antibiotics. So, I would suggest Clarithromycin and Ibuprofen twice ...   Read full

Can allergic reaction occur due to Tylenol 3 or Amoxicillin?

.. gone through your query and can understand your health concern. The allergic reaction can be due to Amoxicillin only, because Acetaminophen and Codeine will not cause any allergic reaction. I suggest you to stop Amoxicillin. You can use any of the...   Read full


.. through your query. There are no drug interactions between Pantoprozole and Diclofenac (Voltaren). In fact, anyone who takes painkillers like Diclofenac has to take Pantoprazole to prevent Diclofenac-induced gastritis. So, relax and take the regul...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
