Q. Is IV Metronidazole suggested for acute gastroenteritis in a 12-year-old kid?

Answered by
Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 11, 2021

Hello doctor,

Would you give Metronidazole IV to a 12-year-old child with suspected gastroenteritis? He has nausea, vomiting, smelly watery diarrhea, and after four hours of the onset of nausea and vomiting. Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

No, it is not required. Most acute gastroenteritis resolve on their own. Consider giving ORS (oral rehydration solution) as much as you can, 150 to 200 ml after every loose stool.

Give Lopermaide one tablet after loose stools not more than thrice daily and not more than three days. And share with me the blood workup. I want to see how much WBC are raised.

Thank you doctor,

One dose of 500 mg in 100 ml IV just started. I am waiting to have the WBC result.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There is no problem with one dose. But usually, it is not recommended unless stool or blood shows Entamoeba histolytica infection.

Or you can test blood IHA titer for Entamoeba histolytica.

Thank you doctor,

Sorry, it looks like I missed out on the fever in the initial report above. He had a fever about four hours after the onset of nausea and vomiting. Two doses of 1g Paracetamol were given last night and this early morning. No further temperature since. He has managed to eat this evening.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

How much was the fever? If it is less than 100.5 F, then it is not significant.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have abdominal pain with watery stool. Please help.

.. likely a food poisoning. Most importantly, have ORS 100 to 200 ml with each stool and keep yourself rehydrated. Drink as much as possible. You should have tablet Pan D (Pantoprazole and Domperidone) before breakfast once a day for 3 to 4 days. You...   Read full

Baby had loose stools with mucus and pain in abdomen after given Augmentin. What to do?

Hi doctor,

I am a 56 year old male. On the left knee, there is a painless black growth and that has been there for around 2 years now. In a recent visit, my doctor advised to use Lactic acid plus Salicylic acid based...   Read full

I get bad diarrhea attacks, especially in summer. Would you give me a solution?

Hi doctor,

I am a 56 year old male. On the left knee, there is a painless black growth and that has been there for around 2 years now. In a recent visit, my doctor advised to use Lactic acid plus Salicylic acid based...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How can loose stools and a lot of gas released from the anus be treated?

Query: Hello doctor, Since last one year, I am having loose stools with a lot of gas released from the anus. Motion is not cleared fully. There is a burning sensation in stomach and somewhere in the intestines. There is a huge rambling in the stomach, especially in the evening hours. The doctor ...  Read Full »

Are my symptoms after effects of viral gastroenteritis?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 22-year-old female. About 20 days back, my history was this: I had diarrhea for two days (thrice a day). I had a low-grade fever too during those two days. I managed to carry it over with natural supplements. But it did not subside. The next day, it worsened with watery stools ...  Read Full »

How to treat sore abdomen which is likely to be gastroenteritis?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 20-year-old male. My abdomen is sore to touch for about two months. It is sore to the touch at the top of my abdomen below my sternum, and on the far left about an inch up from where my belly button would be. I went to a minor emergency about a week in, and I was told I most li...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

 


  • Visa card
  • Master
  • Discover card
  • Amex card
  • Bank transfer
  • Paypal