Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have a black wart on my right major labia. Could this be vulvar melanoma?

Answered by
Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 22, 2020 and last reviewed on: Sep 24, 2020

Hello doctor,

I think I have vulvar melanoma. I found I have something like a wart on my right major labia and I read it can be melanoma. I think it was all black before but I can't be sure.

I have done blood work, liver and renal funtion tests that came back normal. Chest x-ray is also normal.

Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the attached picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

See, vulvar melanoma is a rare cancer, and usually a disease of older women. I would like to know if you have any itching or pain at that site or any bleeding from that pigmented area or even any increase in the size of that area? Also, I would like to know if you are sexually active and have had any genital warts lesions previously?

Ideally, any pigmented lesion should be biopsied to establish a proper diagnosis. If you have noticed this as a recent onset change then it would be advisable to have a consultation and check up with your gynecologist and get the area biopsied once she examines it.

Based on the picture only, it could be more commonly a genital wart, most commonly human papillomavirus (HPV) associated or some mole which would have been present before but come to your notice recently (just a possibility). Melanoma appears to be a very remote and rare possibility. So you can rest assured.

But in any case, I advise you to get a check up in person and get the area biopsied to establish the proper diagnosis.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I got a shave biopsy for melanoma in situ. Did the cancer cells get into my bloodstream?
I am suffering from burning sensation and inflammation in anus after intercourse. Will this be HPV?
I found two genital warts inside the vagina. Is it due to HPV?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Does radiation therapy increase the risk of melanoma?

Query: Hi doctor, 21 years ago, my friend had radiation therapy for a very small breast cancer. In the recent years, breast areola becomes dry. Biopsies revealed no cancer. She was followed closely by an oncologist and a dermatologist with number of tests. Recently, a mole appeared in the areola region. Th...  Read Full »

Does HPV vaccine cure genital warts?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 50-year-old male. I had genital warts five years ago, had them removed via cauterization and received three injections of HPV vaccine Gardasil. The doctor said the vaccine would cure the virus, but after a year, warts reappeared and until now they are still in my scrotum, and th...  Read Full »

I have little genital warts in my vagina and worried that it could be VPH. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I have a few and little genital warts in my vagina. I can send you a picture if you want, I am very worried that it could be VPH. Please help me.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
