Q. I have some sort of allergy on penis head. What is it?

Answered by Dr. Kakkar S and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Genital Warts or Hpv? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am 31 years old. I have two small affected areas on my penis head and it is not going away. They get dry as they regrow and sometimes, I peel off the dry part using a nail cutter. I am really concerned about this. It is not smooth as it used to be. I am going to attach photos for your reference.


Related Questions:
What is the papillary growth on my scalp?
What is the treatment for venereal warts?
Does HPV vaccine cure genital warts?
 

Dr. Kakkar S
MBBS., MD
Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your question and I have also reviewed the images (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

These are most likely warts or condyloma acuminata which is an infection caused by human papilloma virus (HPV).

The infection is usually acquired by sexual contact with an infected sexual partner. Are you sexually active?


The Probable causes:

HPV infection (human papilloma virus).

Probable diagnosis:

Genital warts.

Treatment plan:

Electrocautery or radiofrequency ablation.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the detailed history to a dermatologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

 

Hello doctor,

No, I have not been in any sexual activity with another partner.

 

Dr. Kakkar S
MBBS., MD
Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Rarely, common warts known as verruca vulgaris can also occur on genitalia.
  • I suggest you to get them cauterized by a procedure known as electrocautery.



 

Thank you doctor,

Is there any cream or medicine that you would recommend instead of getting it cauterized? Do verruca warts disappear with time?

 

Dr. Kakkar S
MBBS., MD
Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You may use Tretinoin 0.05% cream, once daily for four to eight weeks. However, if that does not work, you should get it cauterized.
  • They can disappear on their own by body's own immunity acting against the virus, but sometimes they can persist for quite a long time.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Molluscum Contagiosum
Article Overview: This article highlights the common presentation, mode of spread and management of molluscum contagiosum.  Read Article »
Dr. Suvash Sahu
Dermatologist

Molluscum contagiosum in adults, a sexually transmitted disease (STD), is described as asymptomatic pimples over the genitalia by most of the patients. It is basically caused by Molluscum contagiosum virus, a DNA virus of the poxvirus family. It spreads by close contact commonly with the children, t ...  Read Article »
 
Do I need biopsy for genital warts on penile head?
Query: Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with genital warts on the penile head. I was given Imiquimod cream to be applied for 10 to 15 minutes in the morning on alternate days and then wash off. The treatment went on for two months. Warts became lighter but did not go completely. It is definitely better than b...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashwini V Swamy
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Imiquimod is good medicine for genital wart. It has to be applied thrice a week for 16 weeks. If you see results with Imiquimod, I would suggest you stick to Imiquimod and complete the full course. Other options for genital wart are Podowart application (Podophyllotoxi...  Read Full »
 
Genital Warts (Condylomata Acuminata) - a Sexually Transmitted Infection
Article Overview: Current evidence suggests that over 50% of sexually active adults (15 to 25 years of age) have been infected with one or more human papilloma virus - HPV infection. The underlying HPV infection may increase the evidence and prevalence of genital warts.  Read Article »
Dr. Suvash Sahu
Venereologist

Condyloma, a Greek word with the meaning of round tumor, has been recognized as a distinct entity since ancient times. Mucosal HPV infections are the most common sexually transmitted infections (STIs). It can occur on anogenital or oral mucosa or skin. HPV present in the birth canal can be transmitt ...  Read Article »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What is the best treatment for oily scalp and hair?
How Is H.Pylori Infection Diagnosed and Treated?
Is it normal to have foamy urine?