Q. Can I take Betnesol during 36 weeks of pregnancy with BP, thyroid and diabetes?


 

New
Do you have a question on Gestational Diabetes or Effects Of Drugs During Pregnancy? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am 36 weeks pregnant with LMP. My doctor is prescribing me Betnesol. I have thyroid, BP and GD. They are under control. Sugar levels are also under control. I am little worried about Betnesol. My previous baby was a C-section. I had planned normal delivery (for my first) but had to do C-section since the placenta detached. When I had narrated this to my current gynecologist, she suggested Betnesol. I am little worried about this medicine. Please suggest me if it is fine to go for Betnesol.


Related Questions:
Can Mensovit Plus tablet affect the success rate of pregnancy?
To avoid diabetes during pregnancy, what diet should have to follow?
Please advise whether I can take Gestafine and Folvite during pregnancy.
 

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

In cases of gestational diabetes mellitus with gestational hypertension at 36 weeks of gestation, there are chances that there occurs delayed maturation of fetal lungs which can prevent the baby from baby breathing after birth due to immature lungs. So considering your history and placental separation or abruption, Betnesol or betamethasone injections have been prescribed for intramuscular use as a prophylactic measure to promote fetal lung maturity with these antenatal corticosteroids.

Ideally, the fetal lungs mature by 34 weeks in a normal pregnancy but in GDM with superimposed gestational hypertension and in IUGR cases, it has been delayed to 37 weeks to 38 weeks, so as a precautionary measure Betnesolinjections are being given for the fetal well-being in case, your condition deteriorates any time hence. These are completely safe in pregnancy.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I had pregnancy diabetes. But, why is my sugar level shooting up even after pregnancy?
Query: Hello doctor, During pregnancy, I checked my sugar levels. It was very high. I consulted a sugar specialist. She gave me Glucophage 500 mg. In the seventh month, I used insulin. The doctor said that it is pregnancy diabetes and after delivery, it will get alright. But after delivery, my sugar ...  Read Full »
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned, it appears that you have diabetes and you must take treatment for it. Gestational diabetes which you had during pregnancy may be the time you discovered that you had diabetes but you must have been having it from...  Read Full »
 
Is it safe to continue taking the Nexium beyond two weeks while pregnant?
Query: Hi doctor, I am six weeks pregnant. I have struggled with GERD and esophagitis for years and my gastroenterologist put me on Nexium, which is the only thing that helps. I usually do a two-week treatment every year. My pregnancy is exacerbating the GERD. I just finished a two-week Nexium treatment a...  Read Full »
Dr. Noushif M
Surgical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, the symptoms can get exacerbated during pregnancy. Nexium is a relatively safe acid-suppressing drug in pregnancy. You can continue it when you have symptoms. The other alternative is tablet Ranitidine. You can add tablet Ondansetron 4 mg twice daily for a week 30 mi...  Read Full »
 
Will Mensovit Plus tablet affect getting pregnant?
Query: Hello doctor, What is the side effect of Mensovit Plus tablet? Does it effect seriously on getting pregnant in future?  Read Full »
Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. These pills have side effects for sure as every medicine has. It may cause nausea, diarrhea, vomiting, breast tenderness, headache. Taking them after meals can help reduce the intensity of these side effects and use of antiemetic drugs (for example Domperidone) to preve...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms