Q. Bilirubin is high but other liver functions are normal. Should I worry?

Answered by
Dr. Smrita Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 27, 2018

Hello doctor,

I did blood tests and attached are the reports. Are they alright or do I need to investigate further?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your test results (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and the only abnormality is high direct bilirubin. Higher than normal levels of direct bilirubin in your blood may indicate your liver is not clearing bilirubin properly.

The most common causes are cirrhosis, gallbladder disease, Gilbert's syndrome, bile duct cancer or stenosis due to other causes, hepatitis, liver cancer, sickle cell disease and following chemotherapy.

You will need further tests including imaging tests to evaluate your bile duct and the liver to come to a diagnosis.

For more information consult a pathologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pathologist

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the answer. I was told by the doctor here that because my other liver functions are normal, it is nothing to be worried about. It could be Gilbert's syndrome. Is that correct?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, that is a possibility since your indirect bilirubin is much higher than the direct bilirubin levels and your other liver function tests.

Your complete blood count and reticulocyte count are absolutely normal and you do not have any other disease process. The normal hematology results rule out the possibility of sickle cell disease or other hemolytic anemia which can cause high indirect bilirubin levels.

Thank you.

For further queries consult a pathologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pathologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
My newborn baby was found to have high bilirubin. Kindly advice.

Hi doctor,Our newborn baby was found to have serum bilirubin 20 and direct 18 on the 4th day ... The value of 18 mg/dL should be indirect bilirubin, because indirect bilirubin is increased in most cases ... Also, blood group ...   Read full

What does my blood reports taken for fever, sleeplessness and body pain indicate?

.. report shows increased gamma globulin level (attachment removed to protect patient identity). So your doctor might suspect plasma cell dyscrasia, especially multiple myeloma like condition. So referred you to a hematologist. But in electrophoresis...   Read full

We are not sure about my friend's diagnosis. Kindly help.

.. for sure is that he is having periodic hemolysis with adequate bone marrow response and he has a severe vitamin B12 deficiency. His corrected RPI (reticulocyte production index) is 2.7%, which means that his bone marrow is responding to the anemi...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pathologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
