iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersDentistrygingival hyperplasiaWill at-home teeth bleaching cause irritation or bump in gums?

Does HPV causes bumps on gums?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Chithranjali Ravichandran

Published At December 4, 2021
Reviewed AtJanuary 31, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Does HPV cause bumps on gums? I noticed that I had little bumps or papillomas on my gums a couple of months ago. It was primarily in the front of my gums, and now it is also seen in the back as well. I also bleach my teeth regularly with at-home bleach strips. Could that cause irritation or bumps on my gum? I have a current case of HPV.

Thanks.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query and attachment. But attachments are not that clear to see the kind of growth (attachments removed to protect patient's identity).

Oral HPV (human papilloma virus) shows signs and symptoms of papillomatous growth, mostly on lips, tonsils, soft palate, and tongue. There are chances that they may occur on sites apart from this. They are red, bumpy growth, most commonly fleshy in appearance.

Causes of Oral HPV are:

1) Oral sex.

2) Sex with multiple partners.

3) Deep kissing.

4) Sharing contaminated glass and bottles.

5) Drinking alcohol.

6) Smoking cigarettes.

Bleaching frequently on teeth or the continuous irritations of bleaching agents on soft tissue like gingiva may give these bumps-like appearances on it. Contact of bleaching agent with gums may give painful bumps. Do your bumps give pain?

When the whitening solution comes in contact with your lips, cheeks, or gums, then it irritates soft tissue. In extreme cases, they give the gingiva or any soft tissue an inflamed, red appearance, and at times gingiva may bleed.

So, are your gums red, inflamed, or painful, or you having bleeding from that site?

Do you have any difficulty in swallowing?

Any growth (painful or painless) in the mouth which is there for more than a month or weeks?

Any growth or small bumps in the soft palate or lips, or tonsils?

Clinical examination and the above details are necessary for the final diagnosis of your case.

Kindly get back with the above details for further discussion.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Kandi Disha Yermal
Dr. Kandi Disha Yermal

Dentistry

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Dentistry

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

