ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. After laser treatment of penile papules, my penis has become dark. Is it normal?

Answered by
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 17, 2016 and last reviewed on: May 10, 2019

Hi doctor,

I am 24 years old. I had pearly papules on my glans penis a long time ago. I got them removed three months ago by a dermatologist with CO2 laser. Now, bottom of the glans penis is very dark purple in color. I have tried to put some gels on it, but had no success with that. I will attach the picture of my glans. Is this normal? Please tell me your professional opinion.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the attached picture and provided details (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • I feel the discoloration at glans is completely normal and there is no problem with it either in the near future or distant future other than a cosmetic concern.
  • In fact, it is possible that this is a healed scar of the papules that you had long time ago or some medication side effect.
  • There is a high possibility that it may stay for longer duration. So, it is important to reduce your worries about it.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
A part of my glans penis has become white after contact with a disinfectant. Kindly advice.

.. through the photo you have sent (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I can see a raw area with a whitish mucous membrane around it. I hope it is not burning or having any pain or itching. As I can see, you went through a procedure cal...   Read full

There are white spots on the inner part of the penis. Is it penile papules?

.. noted your concern and I have viewed the images (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You have sebaceous cysts of scrotal skin. They are not warts. Sebaceous cysts need to be removed surgically. The raised lesions on the corona of gl...   Read full

After laser treatment of penile papules, my penis has become dark. Is it normal?

.. gone through the attached picture and provided details (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I feel the discoloration at glans is completely normal and there is no problem with it either in the near future or distant future other than ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
