Q. There are white spots on the inner part of the penis. Is it penile papules?

Answered by
Dr. Kakkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 25, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have noticed there is some pimple like structures on my scrotum skin. Is it warts? I do not have sexual relation with anyone till now. My father is suffering from eczema. Is it due to that? And also, I am seeing white spots on the inner part of the penis. Is it penile papules? Please suggest some medicines to overcome this. I feel shy on a face-to-face consultation. That is why I chose the online mode. Please help me.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have noted your concern and I have viewed the images (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

You have sebaceous cysts of scrotal skin. They are not warts. Sebaceous cysts need to be removed surgically.

The raised lesions on the corona of glans are penile papules. They are quite normal. There is no need for treatment. If you still want to get rid of penile papules for cosmetic reasons then you may need to go for a Laser- CO2 laser vaporization.


Thank you doctor,

Are no ointments are available for treating penile papules?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You may try Retino-A 0.025 % (Tretinoin) cream. Apply once every night.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
These two small bumps suddenly turned big. Is this a sebaceous cyst?

.. seen the images sent by you (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Do you have pain or fever? Yes, it definitely looks like a sebaceous cyst. You should take antibiotics as prescribed. When infection and inflammation subsides you will...   Read full

Is hirsuties coronae glandis a contagious one?

.. glandis (pearly penile papule) are normal findings in men. Kindly confirm it with a urologist or venereologist after a proper physical evaluation.  It is not contagious. If you are too concerned about it, then the treatment option is CO2 laser a...   Read full

Can you please suggest any skin lightening cream?

.. sunscreen twice daily morning and afternoon over the full face. You can use this cream Clinshine (Hydroquinone, Mometasone, Tretinoin) cream daily at night or else you can go for Rejuglow (Glycolic acid, Salicylic acid, etc.) cream. Take Limcee 50...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
