ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What does -22. 1% mean in left ventricular global longitudinal strain?

Answered by
Dr. Isaac Gana
and medically reviewed by Dr. Infanteena Marily
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 27, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have been having feelings of short breath. My question is about the left ventricle global longitudinal strain calculation. What does -22.1% mean? Also, could trace mitral valve recursion TITAN, trace tricuspid regurgitation, or trace pulmonic regurgitation cause symptoms? My last question is, what does it mean if the estimated right ventricle systolic pressure is 14 mm?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for reaching out to us.

Sorry to hear about your health issues. Please stay positive.

Global longitudinal strain measures the level of the heart's strain longitudinally, of which the values are normal. At the same time, trace mitral and tricuspid regurgitation are normal findings in healthy people.

The left ventricle systolic pressure measures pressure in the left ventricle when blood pressure goes from the heart to the aorta and pulmonary trunk. The measurement is within normal limits.

You have no functional heart problem.

Please let me know the following:

Are you only experiencing shortness of breath?

Do you have any other symptoms?

What was the indication for the Echocardiography?

Best regards.

Thank you doctor,

My other symptoms are swelling in my hands and feet, a fast heart, feeling dizzy, trouble breathing, and pressure on my chest.

Is the trace pulmonic regurgitation, tricuspid regurgitation and the trace mitral valve regurgitation normal? In the last echocardiogram I had a year ago, these were not there.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The echocardiogram result (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity) you attached earlier was within normal limits but is not aligned with your current symptoms.

Your symptoms are typical of heart failure, but the echocardiography is normal. In this case, the best way forward is to do repeat echocardiography at a different center. In addition to a new echocardiography test, you need to do a chest X-ray, ECG (electrocardiogram), EUCR ( Electrolytes, urea, creatinine), and lipid profile. Please do the investigation as fast as possible.

Have you noticed if the swelling is more in the morning and is reduced when you sit down? Before this, is there any history of an insect sting?

Do you wake up at night with sudden shortness of breath?

Thank you doctor for the reply,

When should I do the next echocardiography and the other tests you suggested, like chest X-ray, CT, EUCR, and lipid profile? If those come back normal, does that mean everything is fine? Does that confirm there is no heart failure? The swelling happens with movement but mostly in heat. For example, my hands will swell, and if I hold my arms up in the air, the swelling will go down. Same with feet. If I lift them, the swelling will go away. In the night, I will wake up but not often.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If these tests come out negative, then I can say you do not have heart failure. It would help if you did the tests as soon as you can. The test will also check your kidney function. The tests will give a clearer picture.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
MRI says Posterocentral protrusion of L4-5 disc is abutting the L5 nerve root bilaterally What does this mean?

Hello doctor, I am 17 years old, and my hairline is receding, but I have hair in my whole head. No one has gone bald in my family, so it is not from genetics. My hairline is far back, and I have a widow's peak. Will I go bald and is there any way I ...   Read full

What does high deceleration time in echocardiogram indicate?

Hello doctor, I am 17 years old, and my hairline is receding, but I have hair in my whole head. No one has gone bald in my family, so it is not from genetics. My hairline is far back, and I have a widow's peak. Will I go bald and is there any way I ...   Read full

From my MRI reports, how long will the cut on top of my knee take to heal?

Hello doctor, I am 17 years old, and my hairline is receding, but I have hair in my whole head. No one has gone bald in my family, so it is not from genetics. My hairline is far back, and I have a widow's peak. Will I go bald and is there any way I ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
