ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. From my MRI reports, how long will the cut on top of my knee take to heal?

Answered by
Dr. Atul Prakash
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 14, 2017

Hello doctor,

I got a deep cut on the top of my knee, that is, a laceration. In the MRI, it says that there is a partial ACL tear, LCL sprain, and a longitudinal tear in the medial meniscus. I have 15 stitches on top of my knee. Currently, I am taking rest with braces on the knee. I have kept the knee straight from a month. I do not have a fracture. How long will it take to heal?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • There are two things that you need to be aware of. The damage outside the knee, that is, the cut you are mentioning will take two weeks to heal, and sutures should have been taken out by now if the wound healed without an infection.
  • The damage within the knee, that is, the partial ACL (anterior cruciate ligament) tear is a very inadequate term, and it tells us very little. Assuming that the ACL is only partially torn, means that the stability can only be tested once you come out of the knee brace and start doing normal things like running, twisting, squatting, etc.
  • LCL (lateral collateral ligament) strain will heal in 4 to 6 weeks. The medial meniscus tear will not heal unless it is in the red zone. At this stage, without examining you and without looking at the MRI films, I will not be able to comment any further.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Knee Pain in Old Age - Osteoarthritis

.. in elderly people. It is the commonest of all the conditions that affect the joints in particular. Here, I have discussed about OA in detail .. ...   Read full

Having a wound on my scrotum. Is that herpes?

.. a little less likely to be herpes, since herpes classically form blisters. I can only tell for sure if you would be comfortable sharing a picture. You can always try putting triple antibiotic cream for a week (Bacitracin, Neomycin and Polymyxin B...   Read full

Please explain the MRI done for knee injury.

.. the findings which you have written shows that there is some injury to your knee and in turn body reactions. Usually, it is difficult to assess about ligaments in MRI of fresh trauma because of too much edema. So, basically, we rely on patients sy...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
