ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My 15 months old baby is only 5. 5 kg. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Sandeep Rama Thute
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 12, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jan 25, 2020

Hi doctor,

I would like to discuss regarding the medical issue of daughter with you. She is now 15 months old, but her weight is only 5.5 kg. According to doctors, all reports are clear except her growth hormone. She is not taking any medicine. I have attached her laboratory reports for your reference. Please help us.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through all the medical records of your baby (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • She looks to be a case of short stature and the reports are suggestive of growth hormone deficiency.
  • I would like to know whether there is any family history of short stature on either side of your family.
  • As the baby had normal weight and length at birth there is no possibility of intrauterine growth deficiency.
  • Also, I would like to know about the blood sugar level and ultrasound abdomen report of the baby as growth hormone deficiency is often associated with other hormonal deficiencies and with syndromes such as turner syndrome.
  • In such cases, we do need to do growth hormone stimulation test along with ACTH (adrenocorticotropic hormone) and prolactin levels. Also, MRI brain is advised to look at the anatomy of pituitary gland and hypothalamus.
  • Once we have the reports with us, we can plan about the nature of the treatment. Mostly this baby will need regular growth hormone supplementation and if started early the result will be favorable.
  • In the long run, we need to monitor her growth along with social development and development of genitals and secondary sexual characters.

The Probable causes:

Genetic cause.

Investigations to be done:

1. MRI brain.
2. Growth hormone stimulation test.
3. Prolactin level.
4. ACTH level.
5. Blood sugar.
6. Ultrasound abdomen and pelvis.

Differential diagnosis:

1. Growth hormone deficiency.
2. Hypopituitarism.
3. Turner syndrome.
4. Laron dwarfism.

Treatment plan:

Growth hormone replacement therapy, which has to be decided after detailed investigation.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the reports to a paediatrician online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will IGF-1 go down to normal after stopping growth hormone replacement therapy?

.. read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that you have used Somatropin without actually having any growth hormone deficiency. First of all please do not restart it at any cost. Secondly, visit a cardiologist for your symptoms as...   Read full

Can low dose of human growth hormone lead to type 2 diabetes?

.. of glucose is too low. Prediabetes is fasting blood glucose between 110 to 126 mg/dL and above it is frank diabetes. Type 2 diabetes cannot be caused by small or large doses of human growth hormone. Type 2 diabetes is autoimmune in nature and it i...   Read full

HGH - The Human Growth Regulator

HGH means Human Growth Hormone ... People mainly think of using this hormone for extra growth and try to become youthful, but is not re...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
