ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I wear fixed retainer during scaling and root planing treatment?

Answered by
Dr. Naveen Thomas
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 26, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jul 17, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have just been told that I have gum disease and 3 mm to 6 mm pockets. And, my wisdom teeth have 8 mm pocket. I have braces on now and I am due to have them off next month. I need to get scaling and root planing treatment to treat my gum problems. Can I still wear a fixed retainer? I really do not want my teeth to shift after all this time with my brace. Please suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, you can wear your fixed retainer without any problem. Also, you have to make sure that you use your removable retainer also for the next two to three years without any break.
  • When you have periodontal problems, there is a high chance of spaces opening up between teeth and so retainers are a must.
  • It will be better to wait to get your braces removed the next month and then plan periodontal treatment. Usually, after braces for one to two years, some periodontal problem does occur.

For further doubts consult a periodontist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/periodontist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it possible to have gingival recession by faulty brushing technique?

You have a pathological pocket or a healed pathological pocket ... The gum recedes due to the pocket or due to faulty brushing technique ...   Read full

Diabetes - How Aware Are You?

.. to test your knowledge about diabetes. This quiz is an easy way for one to learn diabetes management .. ...   Read full

I have an upper jaw pain and cannot close my mouth. What could be the reason?

.. description, it seems to me that you have an apical periodontitis. If you have any cavity related to this area, the tenderness is because of it. Or you must have malocclusion, meaning there is more pressure on these teeth. You need to visit a dent...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Periodontist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
