Q. What could be the reason for constant feeling of nausea and abdominal pain?

Answered by
Dr. Anshuman Srivastava
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 21, 2017 and last reviewed on: Apr 30, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 20 year old female. My height is 5'1", and weight is 120 lbs. I have been getting a constant feel of nausea for over a year along with abdomen, chest and back pain. The chest pain is sharp in the place of the heart. The back pain is right down the middle of my back, starting at my shoulder blades and ending near the center. The abdominal pain is right down the middle of the torso and extends to the sides near my belly button. I feel nauseous all the time and have lost over 70 lbs in six months. I feel bloated, and my lower abdomen is tender to touch. I had an upper endoscopy, and nothing found abnormal besides irritation from the vomiting. I had blood tests, urine test, gall bladder test, liver and kidney tests. All the tests came back normal. I am currently on Zofran and Zantac for nausea.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • You could be suffering from intermittent diffuse esophageal spasm. In simpler terms, it is a functional disorder where the motility of your gut is slightly impaired.
  • Do not worry. It is not a serious condition as your endoscopy is fine.
  • Have an ultrasound abdomen done and an esophageal manometry if possible. Also, get an ECG done to rule out cardiac disease.
  • Regarding treatment, I suggest you try having Domperidone tablet twice daily before meals and Pantoprazole 40 mg once before meals Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take treatment with consent.
  • If everything comes fine, then this pain could be due to anxiety and nothing else.

For further information consult an internal medicine physician online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Should I take Prevacid in the night for GERD?

I am currently taking Prevacid (over-the-counter) once a day in the morning ... Should I take Prevacid at night too ... GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease) ...   Read full

Is Pantoprazole allergy something to be concerned about?

.. gone through your question and I understand your concerns but yes Pantoprazole allergy is a permanent condition that you will need to report to any doctor you visit before prescribing medications. Also, this allergy is nothing to worry about as l...   Read full

How can pain in the back of chest with poor bowel movements be cured?

In addition, I want you to get Vitamin D and serum uric acid blood test and the complete blood count ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
