ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How can pain in the back of chest with poor bowel movements be cured?

Answered by
Dr. Magesh Thirunavukkarasu
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 23, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am 24 years old. I started having a sharp pain in my right arm shoulder which probably originates from the right back of my chest. Also, my bowel movements have not been clear since some time. I took a Pantoprazole with Domperidone, guessing that this might be due to gas.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It looks like a simple musculoskeletal pain and then you have been taking this Pantoprazole and Domperidone medicines and that could give some symptomatic relief but this looks like a musculoskeletal pain. Maybe you could have tried taking some muscle relaxant like Myoril (Thiocolchicoside) 8 milligram twice daily for three days.

In addition, I want you to get Vitamin D and serum uric acid blood test and the complete blood count. With that, I will be able to have a better idea of your blood investigations. Try not smoking and in regards to drinking alcohol, keep it low.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Should I take Prevacid in the night for GERD?

I am currently taking Prevacid (over-the-counter) once a day in the morning ... Should I take Prevacid at night too ... GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease) ...   Read full

I am suffering from arm pain. Does it indicate heart attack?

.. carefully through your medical history and would like to explain that your clinical symptomatology does not seem to be cardiac-related. Pain modulated by coughing or body posture modulation goes in favor of an extra-cardiac cause, most likely a re...   Read full

Please provide opinion on my complete blood count report.

.. the mentioned history hemoglobin level is low and MCV (mean corpuscular volume) is high, So macrocytic anemia is present (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The cause for which has to be ruled out. Hypothyroidism, vitamin B12 deficie...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
