Q. I had a gynecomastia surgery last week. Why is fluid getting accumulated in my right breast?

Answered by Dr. Vikram Kumar Raja and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Gynecomastia or Ultrasound Breast? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I had a gynecomastia surgery last week, and a week later my right breast was swollen. So, I went to see my doctor, and he said I have fluid accumulated in my chest. He opened my stitches and placed a scissor inside, and took out the fluid and blood, and closed the incision. It was very painful, and now again I can feel the fluid getting accumulated. But now, the doctor says that the fluid will subside by itself, and there is no need to worry. What should I do?


Related Questions:
I was left with a hole in the skull after hematoma evacuation. Is it safe?
Found a hard nonmobile lump under my nipple. Is that an usual spot of breast cancer?
Should I be concerned about my ear infection and perforated eardrum?
 

Dr. Vikram Kumar Raja
MBBS., MS (GEN.SURG)., M.CH (PLASTIC SURG)., MRCS (EDIN)., PGDIP(AES.SURG) UK
Cosmetology, Hair Transplant Surgeon, Plastic Surgery – Reconstructive And Cosmetic

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • What you had the first time was hematoma or blood collection which was drained.
  • Now, what you have is a seroma, which usually gets absorbed by the body in a couple of weeks.
  • I would suggest you wait or if you want to confirm if it is a seroma or hematoma, you can get an ultrasound scan.
  • An ultrasound will show the collection and also the quantity.
  • If it is a small hematoma collection, it will get absorbed. If it is more, then it would require a drainage. Seroma usually reduces by itself.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I was left with a hole in the skull after hematoma evacuation. Is it safe?
Query: Hi doctor,Seven months ago, I had a serious head injury. That time, I was left with a small hole in the skull after extradural hematoma evacuation. Then, I had no discomfort in the head. Now, I have terrible tension around the back of the head and dull pressure and pain next to the hole. I feel hyp...  Read Full »
Dr. Sudheer Ambekar
Neuro Surgeon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. A small piece of the skull bone could be cut and the hole in the bone was made. According to the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), there is no residual brain damage. Under these circumstances, I can explain your headache as follows. The pain a...  Read Full »
 
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 25-year-old female. I found a quarter-sized hard nonmobile lump under my nipple a day ago. Is that an usual spot to get breast cancer?  Read Full »
Dr. Arshad Hussain Shah
Medical Oncologist

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.It is usually uncommon to have breast cancer in this age group. It looks most likely a benign breast lesion or a localized infection.You have not given many details about this lump such as skin or nipple color change, any nipple discharge, whether you are married/unmarried ...  Read Full »
 
Should I be concerned about my ear infection and perforated eardrum?
Query: Hi doctor, I was recently diagnosed with ear infection and a perforated eardrum. Initially, I was diagnosed with a viral respiratory infection and followed by ear infection in a two days. I have been taking antibiotics for three days now. I have a lot of fluid continuing to seep from my ear. How lon...  Read Full »
Dr. Shyam Kalyan N
ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It appears with your history that you are suffering from an upper respiratory tract infection that has complicated into an ear infection. Usually, once the antibiotic course starts, the problem should resolve within three to four days and completely by five to sev...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms