ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I had a gynecomastia surgery last week. Why is fluid getting accumulated in my right breast?

Answered by
Dr. Vikram Kumar Raja
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 03, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 09, 2021

Hi doctor,

I had a gynecomastia surgery last week, and a week later my right breast was swollen. So, I went to see my doctor, and he said I have fluid accumulated in my chest. He opened my stitches and placed a scissor inside, and took out the fluid and blood, and closed the incision. It was very painful, and now again I can feel the fluid getting accumulated. But now, the doctor says that the fluid will subside by itself, and there is no need to worry. What should I do?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • What you had the first time was hematoma or blood collection which was drained.
  • Now, what you have is a seroma, which usually gets absorbed by the body in a couple of weeks.
  • I would suggest you wait or if you want to confirm if it is a seroma or hematoma, you can get an ultrasound scan.
  • An ultrasound will show the collection and also the quantity.
  • If it is a small hematoma collection, it will get absorbed. If it is more, then it would require a drainage. Seroma usually reduces by itself.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is the treatment for hematoma?

.. solved conservatively and only in severe cases when they give compression of an organ are resolved surgically. This is not a big one (attachment removed to protect patient identity). First, you have to find out the cause of hematoma if it is not t...   Read full

I had a gynecomastia surgery last week. Why is fluid getting accumulated in my right breast?

.. had the first time was hematoma or blood collection which was drained. Now, what you have is a seroma, which usually gets absorbed by the body in a couple of weeks. I would suggest you wait or if you want to confirm if it is a seroma or hematoma, ...   Read full

Can I take Vitamin B12 with Seroxat?

.. Paroxetine and is an SSRI drug. You can take Vitamin B12 with this drug without any worries. Cyanocobalamine or Methylcobalamine either of the form you can take. This will not cause any drug interdictions. Take care. For more information consult...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Plastic Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
