iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersEndocrinologygynecomastiaKindly guide me with the reports if I have gynecomastia.

Please guide me with the reports if I have gynecomastia.


Answered by

Dr. Divakara. P

Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At December 17, 2016
Reviewed AtFebruary 13, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am 26 years old. My height is 5 feet 10 inches and weight is 192 lbs. I am having gynecomastia. I have attached the biochemical test results, laboratory reports. Please guide the treatment if I have low testosterone.

Answered by Dr. Divakara. P

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your testosterone levels are normal. But, you need to undergo further tests like serum TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone), serum estradiol and serum prolactin for the evaluation of gynecomastia. Kindly get these tests done and revert back with the reports.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for your quick reply. Please find the results of tests that you suggested. Thyroid profile normal, serum TSH 3.87 uIU/mL (ref 0.35 - 5.50) estradiol 64.72 pg/mL, prolactin 12.9 ng/mL (ref 2.1 - 17.7), serum total protein 6.3 g/dL (ref 6.4 - 8.3), serum globulin 1.9 g/dL (ref 3.2 - 4.0), vitamin B12 152 pg/mL (ref 211 - 911) deficient, total testosterone 406 ng/dL (ref 241 - 827), serum triglycerides 168 mg/dL (ref 0 - 150), serum cholesterol 198 mg/dL (ref 0 - 200), serum albumin 4.5 m/dL (ref 3.5 - 5.2) and SGOT, SGPT and AKP are normal.

Please let me know if any further tests are necessary. I have also attached my chest images for your kind reference. Also, it would be great if you could answer my following queries. My testosterone levels are on the lower side of the reference and estradiol is also on the higher side. Is it something to be worried? Do I have gynecomastia? If yes, can it be treated through medications or surgery? To my knowledge, as gynecomastia is because of hormonal problems, will it recur even after surgery?

Answered by Dr. Divakara. P

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I went through your photos (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and it seems like you do have mild gynecomastia. But, your hormonal levels are normal and nothing needs to be done for the hormones. Mild form of gynecomastia can also happen due to overweight or obesity. What I have noticed is your BMI (body mass index) is high, which indicates you are 22 to 26 lbs overweight. So, you need to reduce your weight, which in turn helps in resolving your gynecomastia. Your vitamin B12 levels are low, but it will not cause gynecomastia. I would suggest capsule Rejunuron (vitamin supplement) every morning for two months. I would definitely not recommend surgery. In fact, I would not recommend any medications also at this moment. First reduce 6 to 8 lbs and see the difference. If you still have gynecomastia, in spite of weight reduction kindly revert back to me.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Divakara. P
Dr. Divakara. P

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Endocrinology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

