Login      Sign Up
 

Q. What is the reason for weight loss and hair fall after craniotomy surgery?

Answered by Dr. Arun Tungaria.


New
Do you have a question on Hair Fall or Weight Loss? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My sister is having a craniotomy operation. MRI before surgery and post-surgery are attached. Biopsy report is also attached. So, kindly help me to understand the biopsy report. Current medications are Encorate Chrono 500 mg twice daily, Thyronorm 50 mg. Current problems are weight loss, severe hair fall, less appetite, weakness, not able to eat or smell non-veg items, no hunger.


Related Questions:
Is hair fall common after a surgery?
Are hair fall, skin infections, and overweight due to hypothyroidism?
Mom has brain hemorrhage and is unconscious. Please comment.
 

Dr. Arun Tungaria
MCH NEUROSURGERY ., MS GENERAL SURGERY., MBBS
Neuro Surgery, Neurology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The biopsy report and MRI findings are suggesting astrocytoma which is kind of cancerous brain tumor. Post operation MRI is showing that the tumor is not fully removed in surgery. That usually happens in these kinds of tumors because it is sometimes not possible to remove the whole tumor. Please consult with a good radiation oncologist to decide radiotherapy if not yet given. Hair loss is because of Encorate. Restoring the symptoms should be taken seriously and a repeat MRI should be considered after consulting with the neurosurgeon.

 

Thank you doctor,

Hair loss is because of Encorate Chrono 500 mg, so which medicine should be given for seizure (anti-convulsion) which will not have a hair fall and throat burning sensations should also get stopped. What should be the duration of MRI needed to get it done for this kind of tumor? Is there any medicine? Is there other than radiotherapy and chemotherapy which can stop the growth and reduce the size of the tumor? Why the burning sensation is happening in the throat? Twice a day almost especially after taking EncorateChrono 500 mg. What kind of longevity has happened for this kind of patient? Which food needs to be avoided for regrowth of this tumor? Please let me know the do's and do not's to avoid the re-growth.

 

Dr. Arun Tungaria
MCH NEUROSURGERY ., MS GENERAL SURGERY., MBBS
Neuro Surgery, Neurology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Levetiracetam can be used in place of Encorate but you should consult with the doctor. MRI can be done now. For knowing the exact cause of throat pain, examination of the throat is required. Longevity has been seen for five to ten years. Food is not related to the tumor. Nothing can be done to stop regrowth except for radiotherapy and chemotherapy.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Is hair fall common after a surgery?
Query: Hi doctor, Last year, I noticed hair fall. Then, I had a surgery for appendix and post surgery my hair fall increased severely. I have checked vitamin D, B12 and ferritin levels. Everything is normal. Since, I am a vegetarian my doctor put me on some multivitamin tablets. I am also taking biotin tab...  Read Full »
Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are suffering from acute telogen effluvium. Telogen effluvium is a self-limiting disorder and is very common after any surgical procedure. Keep taking the multivitamins and there is no need for Minoxidil because it is mainly for androgenic alopecia. If you applied it...  Read Full »
 
Mom has brain hemorrhage and is unconscious. Please comment.
Query: Hi doctor,My mom has a brain hemorrhage. She has been unconscious. It has been two days since she is in ICU with artificial oxygen. Can you please comment more on this?  Read Full »
Dr. Sudheer Ambekar
Neuro Surgeon

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your mother has pose a danger on the left side of the brain in a very critical area. The most common cause of this bleed is high blood pressure. In such a situation, patients take a long time t...  Read Full »
 
Other than Baclofen, which medicine can be used for muscle stiffness?
Query: Hi doctor, My dad is without ventilator support since 40 days and his tracheostomy has also removed five days back. Without any life support system, he is currently breathing by himself for last 7-8 days with saturation level 100% on air. Past four days he is able to keep his eyes open for few minu...  Read Full »
Dr. Sudheer Ambekar
Neuro Surgeon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the detailed information. I am happy to see your father improve gradually. Here is what I suggest. There is no other medicine for stiffness. However, physiotherapy should be carried out aggressively to prevent worsening of stiffness. One should rule out infe...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


My nose is always blocked and has mucus. Kindly help.
Child is showing tantrums and speaking bad words. Kindly help.
Folic Acid - Uses | Dosage | Side effects | Drug Interactions | Warnings
 
 

Also Read Answers From