ADVERTISEMENT

Q. CT scan of my FIL shows subdural hemorrhage. Should we go for surgery?

Answered by
Dr. Hitesh Kumar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 27, 2020 and last reviewed on: Oct 03, 2020

Hello doctor,

My father in law is 65 years old. His weight is 70 kg, and his height is 5 feet 7 inches. He had a headache for the last week and he thought it was due to a bad tooth. On further checkup with the dental doctor, it was suggested to go for a CT scan in the head as during the discussion doctor found that he had slipped on a floor two months back and hit his head at that time. CT scan report came as isodense subdural hemorrhage. I am attaching the report here. We took him to the nearest super specialty hospital. However, I would like to get an opinion on what are the options that will be there without surgery. If surgery is required whether it is critical and what are the best options we could have?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As per the CT scan report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), a subdural hemorrhage has a thickness of 29 mm and a midline shift of 10 mm. Surgery seems to be an appropriate treatment option.

Along with surgery, medications will also be required to reduce intracranial pressure and anti-epileptic drugs to prevent seizures.

The midline shift of 10 mm is a significant one. Criticality can be judged by examining the patients. Even though chronic, it seems that surgery will be a required thing. If not treated, it can affect memory and intellect too.

The surgical option will be possible by burr hole in a skull. Few cases may require craniotomy also. Neurosurgeon will be the right person to decide the surgical part. I suggest you meet a neurosurgeon as soon as possible.


Regarding follow up:

Review in case of any doubt or further treatment guidance.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can subdural hematoma be cured by medicines alone?

'Acute on chronic subdural hemorrhage in bilateral cerebral convexities measuring 2 cm in the  ... Thin rim of subdural hematoma is seen along the lateral convex...   Read full

Does CT scan go through lead aprons?

They ordered a CT scan ... During the scan, they used lead aprons on my breast, neck, and abdomen ...   Read full

Is headache a side-effect of Nevanac ophthalmic suspension?


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
