Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have pain in my fingers, palm, and wrist after working on the laptop from home. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Penchala Prasad Kandikattu
and medically reviewed by Dr. Hemalatha
This is a premium question & answer published on May 04, 2020 and last reviewed on: May 15, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am an IT professional, presently working from home for 8-10 hours a day. Six days back my laptop keyboard got packed up. Next three days, I worked with an external keyboard and mouse while sitting on the bed instead of a table and chair. Though I felt strain and discomfort, I somehow continued with it. I felt sharp and dull pains all over the fingers, finger joints, wrist, etc., on the third night. I somehow slept after hot and cold fomentation and had an oral painkiller. From the next day, I am taking complete rest, doing nothing with right-hand fingers. It is almost three days, and still, there is a dull and sharp pain here and there over my right hand. There is no numbness or tingling sensation ever. Also, there is a feeling of discomfort and a sort of weakness in the right hand. Please advise medicine or ointment or exercise. Thank you.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Where is the exact location of pain? Is it at wrist or elbow? Is it at shoulder joint too? Are you suffering from hypothyroidism or diabetes?

The possible causes are like,

1. Neuropraxia. 2. Carpal tunnel syndrome. 3. Hypocalcemia. 4. Hypokalemia. 5. Viral fever with myalgia. 6. Spondylosis with radiculopathy. 7. Pressure-induced numbness.

Use tablet Pregabalin 75 mg once a day for five days and tablet Zerodol MR (Aceclofenac 100 mg + Tizanidine 2 mg) twice a day for three days.

Kindly get serum calcium, blood sugar, thyroid profile, and nerve conduction study. If symptoms not improved, then please consult with your physician. He will examine and treat you accordingly.

Take care.

Hi doctor,

The location of the pain is over the fingers, palm, wrist, elbow, and rarely shoulder (right hand). I am not suffering from hypothyroidism or diabetes.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Dear, probably this is a muscular pain due to abnormal position during work. It may take time to resolve, so please continue the above medication for three days. If symptoms did not improve, please post me a question or consult a physician nearby. He will examine and treat you accordingly.

Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
How can I correct my eye ogling while talking to someone?

.. stress is different from hypertension or high blood pressure. BP (blood pressure) medications will not help with the psychological tension you are describing. Social avoidance is another problem you have described. You are mostly disturbed about a...   Read full

I have shoulder pain radiating to arms and hands. Kindly advise.

.. read your concern and below is my opinion for your case. It can be nerve compression pain due to a bulging disc in the cervical spine area. I suggest you get your detailed neurological evaluation. You should get investigated with cervical spine di...   Read full

Is it normal to feel numb after lymph node biopsy?

.. is supplied by accessory nerve, which also supplies sternocleidomastoid muscle. In the picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity), your right trapezius fold is diminished compared to the left. Accessory never injury during surgi...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines in India
Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
