ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have hypothyroidism after taking medicines for hyperthyroidism. What is going on?

Answered by
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 07, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am a 26 year old female. Seven years ago, I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. I took medicines and my thyroid hormones got normal. After that, I stopped taking medicines. Everything was fine for two to three years. But after some time, I came across symptoms like weight loss, anxiety, and tiredness. So, I got my thyroid checked. To my surprise, I had hypothyroidism this time.

My values are as follows:

  1. T3 - 105 ng/dl.
  2. T4 - 7.7 ug/dl.
  3. TSH - 6.51 uIU/ml.

I am taking 32 mg Thyronorm now. My height is 5 feet 2 inches and weight is 44 kg. So, I am underweight but in hypothyroidism, a person gains weight but I am losing it. I also checked my anti-TPO value and its value is more than 1000 IU/mL.

I am really tensed whats going on. My hyperthyroidism has been converted to hypothyroidism with time and I am unable to gain weight instead of diagnosed with hypothyroidism. By observing anti-TPO level, I have Hashimoto diseases. I am really tensed. Please help me out. I want to gain weight and cure this disease.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I just read your query and from what you have mentioned, it appears that you have Hashimoto’s thyroiditis. I would suggest that you have a wait and watch approach. I would recommend that you just keep checking your thyroid function test results every six weeks as of now. Then, once your TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) stabilizes, you can check every three months.

Also, your TSH is not so high that you must take any treatment for it. So, my advice would be better to wait and watch. Since this is a phase of thyroid dysfunction, please be patient about your weight. Once your thyroid stabilizes, your weight gain will improve.

Hope you find my advice beneficial. Good luck.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Am I suffering from any thyroid disorder?

Am I suffering from hypothyroidism or any thyroid disorder ... From the reports attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity), it shows hypothyroidism ...   Read full

Will increased TSH level harm the baby's brain growth?


Does radio iodine ablation treatment for hyperthyroidism cause cancer?

Hello doctor, My father had hyperthyroidism six years ago and he underwent radioiodine ablation and now taking thyroxine 100 mg tablet ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
