Q. Can a HBsAg positive woman get pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Jimesh H Mavani
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 24, 2016 and last reviewed on: Nov 18, 2020

Hi doctor,

Can a HBsAg positive person get pregnant and carry a baby? What is your opinion?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, definitely a HBsAg - hepatitis B surface antigen positive patient can get pregnant and have a normal baby.
  • There is around 20% to 30% chance of vertical transmission to the baby. But, under observed pregnancy and immunoglobulin injection within 24 hours of birth along with vaccination to baby can minimize the risk.
  • I have seen many patients pregnant with HBsAg positive and delivered normal baby. So, do not be afraid.
  • If you are not getting pregnant after a long try, then the problem may be elsewhere and not due to HBsAg. For other reasons to be ruled out or for diagnosis of other problem you have to go through the brief investigation and follow up.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I think I have a liver damage. Should I get tested for hepatitis A and B?

.. gone through all the data posted (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There are two abnormalities in your reports. The first one is that the percentage of lymphocytes are high and that of the neutrophils are low. This is commonly seen...   Read full

Is my weight loss due to hepatitis B?

I am too scared to get a blood test done for hepatitis B as I fear the worst ... Is it because of hepatitis B as I have read onli...   Read full


My medications since last month are Cabergoline, Metformin, and Folic acid ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


According to scan, the fetus growth is lagging. Kindly clarify it.

Query: Hi doctor, My wife is three months pregnant, and the doctor is telling that the baby is lagging in growth for about one month. The fetus heartbeat is good as per ultrasound, but the fetal growth is less. My wife's weight also dropped from 57 to 55 kg and recently, she is having stomach ache and back...  Read Full »

Are my HBV and HCV tests conclusive?

Query: Hi doctor, I have attached my three medical test reports, of which, two are for HBV, and one result is for HCV. These results are almost six months old, and they were taken exactly after six months of potential exposure to these viruses. I have not had any symptoms in the past one year, but I unde...  Read Full »

What causes the entire body to itch during pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, I am pregnant, and my entire body is itching. What could be the reason? Please help.  Read Full »

Also Read


Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches
I am suffering from dry and scaly scalp. Is that scalp psoriasis?
Birth Control Methods - Facts, and Types

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
