Hcg Injections

hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) injection is used to treat infertility in men (increases sperm production) and women (encourages egg release), and treat conditions like undescended testes (boys) and underdeveloped sexual traits (girls). It is a natural hormone found in the body.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


Is hCG or Progesterone injection indicated for spotting in pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 7 weeks pregnant. I am passing clots and spotting is there for the last two weeks. USG revealed subchorionic hemorrhage, but the fetal heart rate is good. I am taking Susten 200 twice a day and Duphaston 10 once a day. My hCG is 18000 on the 7th week. Should I take hCG injection or p...  Read Full »


Dr. Radhakrishnan Nair B

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Sexologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are already on two forms of progesterone. It depends on the severity of your bleeding. If decreasing, then continue the same progesterone as you are taking now. If not decreasing, then you need to discuss with your obstetrician. I do not think that an injection in add...  Read Full »

Do I need an hCG shot if my dominant follicle is measuring 26.5 mm?

Query: Hi doctor, I did a follicular scan today, which is day 15. There was just one dominant follicle that measured 26 mm, and the endometrium is trilaminate with a thickness of 8. I do not know if I should take an hCG shot, or the follicle would rupture itself. For my past two cycles, I had over four do...  Read Full »


Dr. Lorena Zijaj

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I would not recommend an hCG shot; the dominant follicle is big enough to ovulate by itself. The hCG is recommended when the follicle are 16 to 18 mm. I wish you a sooner pregnancy. Regards.  Read Full »

Why did I have slight bleeding on the 9th day of pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, My period is delayed and I took pregnancy test after seven days and it was positive. On 9th day that is four days ago I had slight bleeding with brown blood and till now bleeding continues with mix of little and medium flow. Doctor recommended me not to continue with the pregnancy. Kin...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. This is a threatened miscarriage as it would be termed medically as the pregnancy test is positive. But, ultrasound is not contraindicated as it is necessary to localize the pregnancy and rule out ectopic pregnancy as well which can have similar presentation with bleed...  Read Full »

Will HCG injection show false positive result in pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, How to confirm pregnancy? Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please get a urine pregnancy test done with an early morning urine sample to ensure that you are pregnant or not. However, if you have a doubt then get a blood test for pregnancy done. Do get back to me with reports so that I can guide you further.  Read Full »

I have a history of miscarriages and now my UPT is positive. Can taking hCG injection help me?

Query: Hello doctor, My lmp was on five months ago. I was spotting for three days during my lmp and got a positive strip test after seven days. My beta hCG level on the day of a positive result was 126, and after two days, it was 125. I am being told that I will get periods in two weeks but told to continu...  Read Full »


Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Unfortunately what your doctor has said is right. Spotting in early pregnancy is normal. But a fall or no rise beta HCG is a poor sign. Beta hCG is a hormone produced from fetal tissue. At a level of 25 mIU/mL urine test is positive it doubles in 48 hours. So if the ...  Read Full »

I can have intercourse only after three days oh hCG injection.Will it help me to conceive

Query: Hello doctor, I am a patient of PCOD. I had my last periods before nine days. I took tablet Letrozole 2.5 mg from the second day of my periods and continued for five days. My USG findings of today as after ten days is right ovary follicle is 23.4 mm, and ET is 6.7. I will be able to meet my husband...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As the follicular size has already crossed 22 mm, there are high chances that you would ovulate in the next 24 hours naturally. However, by rule hCG dose is offered when the largest follicular size has crossed 20 mm, so you should be taking it today. After the inject...  Read Full »

Can Ovidac injection give false beta hCG values?

Query: Hello doctor, I conceived with the help of frozen embryo transfer, which was done the 26th of last month. My last menstrual period was on the seventh of last month. My beta hCG was 494 on seventh of this month, it was 886 on the ninth, and it was 2875 on the 12th. A few days back, I started mild spo...  Read Full »


Dr. Aparna M Sathawane

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Childbirth Educator, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your beta hCG is increasing normally. There is no need to worry. Ovidac (human chorionic gonadotropin)¬†will not interfere with the natural increase of beta hCG. If there were chances of miscarriage, then even after taking Ovidac injections, beta hCG would have decreased ...  Read Full »

How to maintain sperm count through treatment?

Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from hypogonadotropic hypogonadism. I am taking HCG 5000 and HMG 150 injection twice a week. My sperm production has started from azoospermia. We have done IVF and it was successful. My doctor asked to take testosterone injection, but if I take this my sperm production will...  Read Full »


Dr. Deep Dutta

Endocrinologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. HCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) and HMG (human menopausal gonadotropin) are excellent choices to ensure a good sperm production, which is needed for fertility that you have achieved. However, this treatment combination rarely leads to normal testosterone levels, w...  Read Full »

I got my periods a day after a positive pregnancy test. What just happened?

Query: Hello doctor,I have been trying to conceive for some time now. This month I was put on hCG injections and egg formation. Everything was done on time and my periods date was 30th. I did a pregnancy test at home yesterday and it gave a faint line and I am attaching the photo. Today, I got my periods t...  Read Full »


Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The faint line could be because of hormonal changes due to the hCG injection you have taken. The test is to detect hCG levels in your body, which can be detected during pregnancy. However, if you have a doubt then get back to me. Take care. For more information c...  Read Full »

Does Triptorelin injection cause false positive pregnancy result?

Query: Hi doctor,I have doubt regarding positive pregnancy after embryo transfer. My wife had an embryo transfer before 15 days. She took Ovidrel trigger shot before two days of embryo transfer. Then, she took Triptorelin injection one day after transfer and another injection seven days after transfer. On ...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary

Andrologist, General Practitioner, Geriatrician, Psychiatrist, Psychologist Counsellor, Psychotherapist, Sexologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Synthetic analogs of hCG are well known to cause false positive tests for hCG and Triptorelin is one among them. The hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) value of 46 probably indicates false positive tests due to Triptorelin. For further information consult a sexologist onl...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 

