Q. Can I have intercourse after three days of hCG injection?

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Hcg Injections or Pcod? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am a patient of PCOD. I had my last periods before nine days. I took tablet Letrozole 2.5 mg from the second day of my periods and continued for five days. My USG findings of today as after ten days is right ovary follicle is 23.4 mm, and ET is 6.7. I will be able to meet my husband only after three days.

My query is when shall I take injection hCG, as I can afford to have intercourse only after three days. My second query is with such a background, is there a possibility of cyst formation?


Related Questions:
I got my periods a day after a positive pregnancy test. What just happened?
I am six weeks pregnant and have an ovarian cyst. Should I be worried?
I have PCOD problem. How to find out the ovulation time?
 

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As the follicular size has already crossed 22 mm, there are high chances that you would ovulate in the next 24 hours naturally. However, by rule hCG dose is offered when the largest follicular size has crossed 20 mm, so you should be taking it today. After the injection, the ovulation is expected in the next 36 hours after the LH (luteinizing hormone) surge.

So we advise intercourse from the very next day of hCG injection daily for the next three days to increase chances of conception. After ovulation, the egg is available for the next 24 hours when fertilization can occur as the egg starts to degenerate post 24 hours of ovulation. It has to be followed daily transvaginal ultrasound to watch for ovulation.

If you ovulate by today night and see a ruptured follicle tomorrow then next 24 hours would be crucial for conception. In your case where sex is planned on three days from now if the follicle does not rupture naturally then you can take an hCG injection in the morning before the day of meeting your husband. And you expect egg after ovulation to be viable till that day and the next day when you can opt for frequent sex to increase chances of conception. All this provided follicle does not rupture until tomorrow evening.

 

Thank you doctor,

Thanks for your advice.

 

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome back to cliniq.com.

No problem take care.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Suffering from PCOD and taking medicines, but still it has not reduced. Can you help ?
Query: Dear Doctor, I am a 29 year old female suffering from PCOD, taking medicines from past 1 year. But still it has not reduced. I was into Metformin and Folic acid. At the same time I have also taken medicines for conception (i.e, clomiphene). Follicar study has been conducted for four times and only ...  Read Full »
Dr. Richa Agarwal
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Metformin is a very effective medicine in PCOD (Polycystic Ovarian Disease) treatment. It reduces weight, increases sensitivity to insulin and decreases androgen level. All these effects are helpful in the treatment of PCOD. But as you say it is not effective in your ...  Read Full »
 
I am six weeks pregnant and have an ovarian cyst. Should I be worried?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 30-year-old female. I am six weeks pregnant and have an ovarian cyst. I had light spotting this morning and doctor advised me Isolan and alternate hCG injections. I have UTI and a constant uneasiness in the uterus. My current medications are Duphaston, Ecosprin, ...  Read Full »
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Khurana Kaur Khurana
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Sometimes, the corpus luteal cysts are there to support the pregnancy. They dissolve over a period of time.and therefore require progesterone supplements to support the pregnancy. Follow the instructions of your doctor. She has given all necessary medicines. Take...  Read Full »
 
I have PCOD problem. How to find out the ovulation time?
Query: Hi doctor, I had a medical abortion before three months. I have PCOD problem. I took Ubiphene tablet in after three months from day 2 of my period. I took a follicular scan on day 10th, and I was found to have a cyst in my RO measuring 3.8 cm and two follicles in my LO measuring 1.0 cm and 0.8 cm. I...  Read Full »
Dr. Prathap
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. As you have got PCOD (polycystic ovarian disease), it is very difficult to say the dominant follicle in your case. Usually, it is the dominant follicle that releases the ovum on day 14th of your cycle. As per your scan, it seems that all the things are not dominant follic...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


How does yoga help senior citizens?
Hi doctor, What are the health benefits and trends for yoga for senior citizens? Are there studios that have classes or ...Read more »
Is this brown spot I developed, a wart or a symptom of HPV?
Hello doctor, A few months ago, a doctor told me that I had a genital wart. It looked like a flat mole to me. Eventuall ...Read more »
What Is Deep Vein Thrombosis?
DVT causes blood to clot in the veins of the legs. These clots can break off and occlude the arteries of the lungs and b ...Read more »
 
 

Also Read Answers From