iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersNeurologyheadacheIs regular morning headache asign of brain tumor?

Are light-headedness and morning headaches treatable?

Share

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At March 22, 2020
Reviewed AtApril 23, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have been experiencing light-headed feelings, and daily headache as soon as I wake up. I will be uploading an MRI summary, and want to know what the results mean if this is treatable, or is it terminal?

I am currently on Temazepam 30 mg daily for sleep, Diazepam 5 mg as needed for Meniere,s disease, and Soma as needed for low back issues.

Answered by Dr. Aida Abaz Quka

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read carefully your question and would explain that there is a non-specific finding in your brain MRI (attachment removed to protect patient findings), which could be a small inflammation region, a born defect or a tumor. This lesion is too small for biopsy. So the next step to follow would be a lumbar puncture in order to examine the cerebrospinal fluid and exclude any possible infection or inflammation of the brain.

If the cerebrospinal fluid is normal follow up with a new MRI after three months would be necessary in order to investigate for possible progression (increase in dimensions or a new lesion).

I hope this helps.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Are my morning headaches a sign of a possible tumor? The research I have done seems to indicate that the symptom is a bad sign. Be honest. Tell me the worse case.

Answered by Dr. Aida Abaz Quka

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are right about the relationship between morning headaches and brain tumors. Anyway, headaches are a sign of tumors in dimensions much bigger than this lesion, as they are usually caused by increased intracranial pressure. Besides, the headaches are progressive in case of brain tumors with nausea or vomiting in the morning and do not improve from painkillers.

In my opinion, your headache could be related to a wrong position during sleep or chronic degeneration of the cervical vertebral column. This lesion is too small to cause morning headaches and other symptoms which are associated with increased intracranial pressure. I hope this helps.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Aida Abaz Quka
Dr. Aida Abaz Quka

Neurology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Neurology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

