Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. A pulp is seen in the ear after accidental eardrum damage. What is to be done?

Answered by
Dr. Fazil Shajahan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

Five days back, my son put a plastic stick into his ears and the membrane got damaged and blood came out. We went to the doctor immediately. He gave us Azithromycin to give the child and told us to keep his ear safe from air, water and, all other materials. He also told us to watch out for fever. But after five days, a pulp is seen in the ear. Will it affect his hearing capacity? What should I do next? Please give me an answer immediately.

Dr. Fazil Shajahan

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Since there was damage to the membrane you need to be careful. It can cause a decrease in the hearing if the damage does not heal properly or get infected. If pus is coming from the ear, kindly consult a nearby ENT doctor and take treatment for the infection.

It can take a bit long for the membrane to get healed properly. Until then, you need to be careful and make sure water does not go inside the ear at all.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
A light green fluid is leaking from my ear. Kindly help.
Will typhoid cause hearing loss?
What is the effect of tympanotomy and tympanoplasty in hearing loss?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What is the cause of my hearing problem?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 24 years old. I am having trouble with my left ear hearing. But, I never took much care to sort it. Lately, I found it is little awkward. I am having an old audiogram result with me. Please look through it and tell your advice.  Read Full »

Why do I have some discomfort after using a Q-tip?

Query: Hi doctor, When I was using Q-tips to clean my ears, I slipped and I may have gone a little too deep with one. I felt a little discomfort in my ear. That was three days ago and I still feel a little weird in that area. Could I have ruptured or punctured my eardrum? Is it important to go to an ear...  Read Full »

Can being slapped on the face cause ear trouble?

Query: Hello doctor, I was slapped on my face today. It has been three hours now but there has been no dizziness, severe pain or fluid flow. I played soccer on the beach and drove scooter over 10 km in between without any issues. All I feel now is a slight pain in my ear when I put my small finger inside ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
