Q. Taking Pantoprazole for high cholesterol. Can forearm tingling be signs of heart attack?

Answered by Dr. Isaac Gana and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Heart Attack Symptoms or Cholesterol? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My husband has had high cholesterol for some time in the past week. He has mentioned that his forearms feel like they tingle after which clammy hands follow. It happens suddenly and stays for a while then goes away. It is not constant. He does seem to have had intestinal blockage however it has been regular this past week. He has been to a doctor who tested his cholesterol there and it read 6.5. Should we be concerned? He is currently on Topzole. With some reading online, we are concerned that there are signs of a heart attack? Please help.


Related Questions:
Is Pantoprazole allergy something to be concerned about?
Heart Attack Explained
Taking Pantoprazole for high cholesterol. Can forearm tingling be signs of heart attack?
 

Dr. Isaac Gana
TERNOPIL STATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY UKRAINE, MD., CARDIOLOGY SPECIALITY
Cardiology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your husband's tingling is most likely due to the long time effect of Topzole (Pantoprazole) which causes hypomagnesemia which is reduced magnesium in the blood which in turn causes tingling and also increases the chance of a heart attack.

There is nothing to worry from your complaints as there are no signs to indicate any possibilities of a heart attack.

Chest pain migrating to back, neck, or jaw with shortness of breath and cold sweat are the most common signs of a heart attack.

I suggest you do a random blood sugar test to rule out diabetes.

A lower dose of Topzole (Pantoprazole) is suggested.



 

Thank you doctor,

I did not know that Topzole can cause this. Will surely look into this.

 

Dr. Isaac Gana
TERNOPIL STATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY UKRAINE, MD., CARDIOLOGY SPECIALITY
Cardiology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are most welcome. Stay healthy.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Query: Hello doctor, I am on 40 mg Pantoprazole twice a day for GERD. I just took 50 mg Voltaren for a bad back and I am worried sick. I checked online and it said no drug interactions. I have not yet taken my nightly dose of Pantoprazole, should I not take it?  Read Full »
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your query. There are no drug interactions between Pantoprozole and Diclofenac (Voltaren). In fact, anyone who takes painkillers like Diclofenac has to take Pantoprazole to prevent Diclofenac-induced gastritis. So, relax and take the regular dose of Pa...  Read Full »
 
Reports suggest high cholesterol levels. What medicines do you suggest?
Query: Hello doctor,My mom is 66 years old. She is living a healthy life. She has no health complications as such but she complains that she is exhausted after doing very little work. So, just as a measure, we got her blood test done. The reports (lipid profile) suggests that there is some issue with chole...  Read Full »
Dr. Anshul Varshney
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have evaluated your mother's reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Her cholesterol is high and at this age, she should be started on medicines. Her thyroid levels were high in the previous reports. I want to know the current status. Following ...  Read Full »
 
Is heart attack genetic?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 30 year old female. My father who is 65 years old has suffered from two very severe heart attacks, one recently and another two years back. His father and brother both died in their 50s from heart attacks. Is heart attack genetic? Should my son and I get tested?  Read Full »
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, heart attack has a genetic component coupled with environmental elements like lifestyle, etc. Your chance of acquiring it depends on both of your parents. Likewise, your son acquiring it depends on you and your husband. But you are at an increased risk, so you...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What is the best treatment for oily scalp and hair?
How Is H.Pylori Infection Diagnosed and Treated?
Is it normal to have foamy urine?