Q. My dad felt lightheaded with loose stools and sweating. Is that heart attack or food poisoning?

Answered by
Dr. Rishu
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 08, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

My dad's age is 59. He is a diabetic patient. He suddenly got a severe stomach ache and passed loose stools. He also sweated more and felt lightheaded. I feel that he is abnormal. He refuses to go the hospital and he believes that if there is a pain in the chest, then it is a heart attack. Is this a symptom of heart attack or food poison? If it is a symptom of heart attack, then what is the immediate remedy that can be done at home before we go to the hospital? Can we use Ecosprin?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have noted all your father's details.

  • Cardiac origin of pain usually radiates to the epigastric region only and full abdomen is not included. The loose stools shift the diagnosis towards gastroenteritis.
  • I suggest tablet Norflox TZ (Norfloxacin and Tinidazole) twice daily, capsule Racecadotril 100 mg thrice daily along with an antispasmodic like Spasmonil (Dicyclomine and Dimethicone) twice daily.
  • An ECG should be taken to rule out a cardiac involvement. At home, give him sugar solution with some salt in it and take him to ER (emergency room).



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
My baby often has loose stools. What medicines should I give him?

.. read your query. Giving medicine is not the ideal solution to his problem. Firstly, try to find out the exact cause behind the loose motions. Because, once you find out the exact cause, it will be easy for you to avoid that causative factor and t...   Read full

My 20 months old daughter has diarrhea and vomiting, and has not peed since afternoon. Please help.

Now almost after six days, she vomited twice today and has diarrhea (3 to 4 times today) ...   Read full

Is it safe to use Oflox OZ in an infant for severe loose stools?

The probable cause is acute diarrhea ... But, this is not required in the care of diarrhea unless it is complicated ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
