ADVERTISEMENT

Q. From my wife's reports, please advise the next course of action.

Answered by
Dr. Geetha Priyadarsini Kamminana
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 01, 2017 and last reviewed on: May 14, 2021

Hi doctor,

This is regarding my wife, who is 34 years old. She has a gynecological problem of heavy menstrual bleeding, which will last for 7 to 8 days. She has this issue for quite some time. Though we have consulted our doctor, nothing could be concluded. She even used to take Pause 500. But, this time the problem was alarming, and so her doctor advised some tests. I have taken snaps of the reports which I have attached here. Please check the reports and share your feedback with us. Also, please let us know the next course of action. Please note that we have one child aged 5 years and my wife never had any other physical issue before.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I have gone through the history and details that suggest excessive bleeding or menorrhagia and frequent bleeding or polymenorrhea (attachment removed to protect patient identity).
  • Yes, frequent and excessive bleeding will lead to loss of blood, depletion of stores and finally into anemia. It has a great impact on the quality of life. Hence, it needs to be evaluated and treated accordingly.
  • The ultrasound shows an evidence of polycystic ovaries. Her uterus is perfectly fine or she does not have any masses or fibroids. Also, her coagulation profile is absolutely perfect.
  • Does she gain weight recently or any history of hypothyroidism or hirsutism (mustache)? What is her BMI?

Revert with the answers to the above questions to an internal medicine physician online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

Hi doctor,

There is no recent gain in weight. She has no history of hypothyroidism or mustache. Her BMI is 28.3. We have one question regarding sonography report. It is mentioned as the liver is enlarged, showing heterogeneous parenchymal echo pattern. I am attaching the report. Please share your feedback on this. Thank you.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I have considered that too. Ultrasound shows mild hepatomegaly that is liver enlargement with heterogeneous echogenicity. In most of the cases, it is due to fatty liver.
  • It is known as a non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). But again, her liver function tests and lipid profile are fine. Even her sugar is within normal limits.
  • But, her BMI and triglycerides are above normal limits. Sometimes, NAFLD and PCOD coexist.
  • On the whole, there is no immediate concern. Your wife needs to concentrate on weight loss and eat healthy low-calorie and low-fat food and good work out. Everything would fall into place then.
  • Repeat her FBS (fasting blood sugar), LFTs (liver function tests) and ultrasound abdomen after 10 to 12 weeks.

Revert with the reports to an internal medicine physician online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I had fatty liver.Do I have chances of developing cirrhosis?

.. have read through your query and attachments in detail. (attachments removed to protect patient identity) Please find my observations below. Having gone through your reports in detail, cirrhosis is unlikely as your most recent ultrasound done on...   Read full

I have severe menorrhagia for the past 18 months. Please suggest an effective way to get cured.

.. probable cause of your excessive bleeding, which is also prolonged, is due to dysfunctional uterine bleeding due to hormonal imbalance. Due to that, the bleeding continues for a long time and can only be controlled by medicines. Apart from that, y...   Read full

I have fatty liver. Can I take various other medicines with antibiotic?

.. for providing the details in your history. My question is that, is it the first time that the liver fatty infiltration has been discovered? Did you have had a test called FIBROSURE or liver MRI/ biopsy? Cipro is relatively safe with liver disease...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
