ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have had hemorrhoids for two years without any symptoms. Could this be cancer?

Answered by
Dr. Zubayeralam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 26, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 35-year-old female. I had one pregnancy. I have had hemorrhoids for two years. It does not bother me with any symptoms till now. And it does not increase in size also. I fear that it could be cancer.

Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from hemorrhoids.

According to the picture provided here (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity), you may suffer from external hemorrhoids, which are swollen veins in the lowest portion of your anus. They are under the skin around your anus.

Symptoms of hemorrhoids are pain, swelling, bleeding, and itching. They are rarely dangerous, and if the symptoms of hemorrhoids do not subside in a week or if you have bleeding, you should get medical attention to prevent any severe complications.

Lifestyle modification may help to subside the mild symptoms of hemorrhoids. So, I suggest you add sufficient fibers to your diet and take plenty of fluids, fruits, and vegetables to prevent constipation. Kindly do warm sitz baths for 20 minutes two to three times daily to reduce the swelling and pain. Applying ice packs on the affected area will also help to reduce swelling and pain. Do not strain during a bowel movement.

I would recommend you to apply topical Lidocaine or Hydrocortisone gel on the affected area. Usually, small hemorrhoids go away on their own within few days. If the measures mentioned above and medications do not help in case of large hemorrhoids that may cause pain, bleeding, itching, or swelling, then surgical intervention is recommended.

Hemorrhoids are common and rarely dangerous. So, do not worry.

Take care.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Would any of the measures mentioned above work or is it too late since it has been for two years?

Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for joining again. I have already mentioned the measures, medical treatment, and indication of surgery. First of all, I assure you that hemorrhoids do not develop or increase the risk for colon or rectal carcinoma. But, when left untreated, some rare complications may arise, such as anemia, strangulated hemorrhoids, blood clot in hemorrhoids, etc.

As I have already mentioned that hemorrhoids are rarely dangerous and do not cause rectal or colon cancer, there is nothing to worry about.

I have also already mentioned that if the medications discussed above and measures do not help or in case of large hemorrhoids that can cause pain, bleeding, itching, or swelling, only then surgical intervention is recommended to subside the symptoms of hemorrhoids.

Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How can I manage dry vagina and anxiety related to intercourse?

Apply Lox 2 % jelly (Lidocaine) over penis of the male partner ...   Read full

Lifestyle Modifications in Hypertensive Patients

Diet: What you eat has a significant effect on your blood pressure levels ... Eat diet rich in fruits and vegetables with high fibre contents like green leafy veg...   Read full

Will otomycosis spread to my middle ear through the hole in my eardrum?

You can use Candibiotic ear drops (Lidocaine, Beclomethasone, Clotrimazole and Chloramphenicol) as they will be more effective in treating otomycosis and congestion of the tympanic membrane ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
