Q. Is hepatomegaly with fatty changes, hydronephrosis, and SOL serious?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 04, 2019

Hello doctor,

My mom has a severe abnormality in the lower abdominal part. On doctor's consultation, we have done USG. In the report, the impression shows that mild hepatomegaly with grade II fatty changes, right-sided mild hydronephrosis, bulky heterogeneous uterus with multiple SOLs. What does it mean? Is there anything serious? Which type of specialist we should consult in this case?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There is nothing to worry about. For hepatomegaly, you will have to lose weight and avoid oily foods. Mild hydronephrosis could be because of some infection in the kidneys which may require antibiotics. There is mild SOL (space occupying lesion) in the uterus which could be because of hormonal changes. Please get yourself checked by a gynecologist with the reports. However, if you have a doubt then get back to me. Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Kindly look into my ultrasound and provide a detailed report.

.. technique, gray scale sonographic images interpreted along with a few color Doppler images. Excessive bowel gases limit adequate evaluation especially of the retroperitoneum. Liver:  The liver is mildly enlarged in size spanning 17.70 cm cranioca...   Read full

Is surgery necessary for bilateral moderate fetal hydronephrosis after delivery?

.. is not life threatning. It has to be serially monitored every 15 days. Any intervention is usually successful after birth only and exact nature of urine obstruction also becomes clear after birth only. For more information consult a nephrologist ...   Read full

From my MRI reports, can you tell me what is the spot near my cerebellum?

.. through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Chronic neuroborreliosis can present with an intracranial space-occupying lesion that mimics tumors. This also looks like a chronic borrelial lesion to me, provided serology is ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
