Q. I have HSV 2 infection. Will it spread by kissing?

Answered by
Dr. Shama Naaz
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 28, 2020 and last reviewed on: Dec 30, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have HSV 2 and I had an outbreak during pregnancy. I want to start dating again. I want to know whether it can spread by kissing.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Infections with herpes virus can occur due to HSV-1 (herpes simplex virus type 1) or HSV-2 (herpes simplex virus type 2). HSV 1 is mainly transmitted by oral to oral contact causing infection in and around the mouth and it is also transmitted through orogenital contact to cause infection over genital areas. HSV -2 is almost exclusively transmitted through genital to genital contact during sex causing infection in the genital or anal area. Both oral and genital infections are asymptomatic, but it can cause painful blisters or ulcers at the site of infection.

People with symptoms of genital HSV infection should do HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) testing. HSV 2 is the most contagious infection that shows an outbreak of sores and it is transmitted through sexual intercourse. It is better to use protection. People with HSV-2 can experience repeated episodes of infection, so if you experience any burning along with the eruption of blisters, you should seek immediate medical attention.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Are my flu-like symptoms due to HIV infection?

Query: Hello doctor, About 4 weeks ago, I got oral sex from a partner whose HIV status is unknown to me. I did only that with her. I always thought that it represented no risk of contamination to HIV. Now the thing is that about 1 week after that intercourse, I did a general blood test and found out that ...  Read Full »

Does herpes affect pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, I am in a need to take steroids for IVF due to autoimmune issue. But, I have herpes 2. Will it affect my baby?  Read Full »

My son suspects to have genital herpes. Is it safe for my pregnant daughter to be near him?

Query: Hello doctor, My 26-year-old son suspects to have genital herpes. He had one outbreak of something in his genitals about six weeks ago but no other symptoms. He has not seen a doctor nor has he had any testing. He does not believe he has it. He is going to spend this weekend with his sister who is ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Vitamin D and COVID-19
The New 'Super-Spreader' Strain of Coronavirus
How to treat my mother's sigmoid colon ulcer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Venereologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
