ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have herpes. Will it affect my pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 01, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 12, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am in a need to take steroids for IVF due to autoimmune issue. But, I have herpes 2. Will it affect my baby?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The biggest concern in a pregnant genital herpes patient is that the infection is transmitted to the baby during labor and delivery, which can be devastating.

This can happen if you are contagious or shedding the virus. There is no way to know for sure if you are shedding the virus or not.

But, if you have herpes before you got pregnant and you have no symptoms of an outbreak or an impending outbreak when your water breaks or your labor starts, then you will be able to go for vaginal delivery and the risk of transmitting the disease to the baby will be less than 1%.

As you develop antibodies soon after you are first infected and you pass these to the baby through placenta on the other hand, if you are having an outbreak or an impending outbreak when your water breaks or when you go into labor, then you need immediate cesarean delivery.

This is the case when you have any visible sores on the cervix, vagina or external genitalia or any symptoms such as tingling, burning or pain that signal an imminent outbreak of herpes.

To improve the chance of being able to deliver vaginally it is recommended that pregnant women with recurrent genital herpes will be offered oral antiviral medications from 36 weeks till the delivery.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
In case of low-lying placenta, is it safe to fly?

.. placenta makes you a high-risk pregnancy anyways and travelling is usually to be avoided in such conditions as bleeding may start due to undue jerks during travelling. But, low lying placenta again is not placenta previa if the lower end of t...   Read full

Is it advisable to have long flight travel during pregnancy?

.. that you are not a high-risk pregnancy as per your obstetrician before traveling. Air travel is allowed during pregnancy (except high-risk cases like threatened pregnancy, high BP, diabetic, twins), just keep the following things in mind especiall...   Read full

How to treat genital herpes?

.. thoroughly reviewed your health query and can well establish the sensitivity of issues you have. Thanks for uploading the labs here for reference (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Yes, both HSV-1 and HSV-2 are positive. You also m...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
