Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Please interpret my blood report for cholesterol.

Answered by
Dr. Zubayeralam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 24, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 37-year-old male. I am looking for an online consultation for the cholesterol check-up result. I am 182 cm in height and 110 kg in weight. I feel heavy, and I am worried about my cholesterol. I want to know about my current blood test report and precautions with diet.

Dr. Zubayeralam

General Medicine Internal Medicine Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have recently done lipid profile test and wanted to know the precautions to be taken for that.

According to your lipid profile test (attachment removed to protect patient identity), your cholesterol, triglyceride, LDL (low density lipoprotein) and VLDL (very low density lipoprotein) levels are slightly high above the normal. But, no lipid-lowering medication is needed now.

Only weight reduction, doing exercise regularly, avoid oily and fatty foods, salt restriction, avoid smoking or alcohol consumption and lead a decent regular life, etc., will help you to make your lipid profile report normal again. Do repeat your lipid profile test three months later.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I request if you can support me to let me know the foods I can depend on. Like can I go with eggs, meat, and milk. Also, I consume a lot of white rice (is that a problem). Which is the best food I can depend mainly?

Dr. Zubayeralam

General Medicine Internal Medicine Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

According to your queries, you can take four to six eggs per week. You can drink cow's milk. White rice may increase blood sugar level, so you can take brown rice or whole wheat instead of white rice. Meat except chicken should be totally avoided. Again, cooking with olive oil will help to reduce bad cholesterol (LDL) levels and raise the level of good cholesterol (HDL). Take plenty of fatty fishes like salmon, green leafy vegetables, fresh fruits, etc.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is there anything abnormal on seeing my overall health checkup report?
I am depressed because of my overweight. Will Duromine help in weight reduction?
PCOS and Weight Management
 

This is a sponsored Ad. icliniq or icliniq doctors do not endorse the content in the Ad.

Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What is the risk of high triglycerides?

Query: Hi doctor, I am having high triglycerides around 250 to 500, but very low LDL around 30 to 45 for the last five years. Kindly help. What should I do? I swim five days a week for 20 minutes daily. I am currently on tablet vitamin B12 and Zinc supplement. I have also attached my laboratory reports.  Read Full »

I have high cholesterol and a fatty liver. Please suggest a diet chart.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 38 year old male, who has high cholesterol and a fatty liver. In our home, we use groundnut oil for cooking, and I use up to six teaspoons of ghee every day. I consume alcohol twice a day. But now, I have decided to stop alcohol and follow a strict diet. Tell me a diet that I sh...  Read Full »

Please suggest ways to reduce the higher values in the blood report.

Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from stomach bloating and gastric problem. I had a blood test and the report is as below. Total cholesterol 208 mg/dL, triglyceride 253 mg/dL, HDL 38 mg/dL, LDL 119 mg/dL, SGOT (AST) 63 U/L, SGPT (ALT) ...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
MIS-C is a potentially fatal condition that affects children infected with COVID-19. Please read the article to know its...  Read more»
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
I have fever since five days. My fever comes down when I take medicine but eventually comes back. I also have severe hea...  Read more»
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment
Brucellosis, a zoonosis, is caused by consuming unpasteurized milk or raw meat obtained from infected animals. For sympt...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.