ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My wife has a high level of ESR, and she often falls sick. Can you please suggest a remedy?

Answered by
Dr. Rohit Jain
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 15, 2020 and last reviewed on: Sep 19, 2020

Hi doctor,

My wife is 32 years old, and she recently got a blood test done and her ESR is 120. She frequently falls sick and suffers from leg pains, body pains, and sore throat. We consulted the doctor, and he said some infection is hidden but not coming out. I am much worried about her health. Can you suggest a remedy?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Only ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) does not tell us anything specific. We need more details to find out where the infection is. In arthritic diseases, an elevated ESR is most closely associated with polymyalgia rheumatica (PMR) and giant cell arteritis (GCA). Rheumatoid arthritis, systemic lupus erythematosus, vasculitis, and any other inflammatory condition is associated with an elevated ESR. Other well-established causes include subacute bacterial endocarditis (SBE), myeloma, abscess, pelvic inflammatory disease (PID), inflammatory bowel disease (IBD), and osteomyelitis. However, almost any condition that causes sudden or significant inflammation in the body can be associated with an elevated ESR. A high level of ESR cannot establish any diagnosis by itself.

Similarly, a normal ESR does not rule out an arthritic condition since many people with arthritis have a standard or mildly elevated ESR. A normal ESR does reduce the likelihood of GCA, PMR, and SBE. Thus, this test's ability to predict the presence or absence of disease is far from perfect. To rule out a condition associated with an elevated ESR, your health care provider will review your symptoms, physical examination (with particular attention to the joints), and other test results. My advice would be to consult a more experienced doctor, as we need to examine her thoroughly, and then we can find out where the infection is if it is there.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am being tested for antiphospholipid syndrome. What will the treatment be?

.. erythematosus (SLE) is an autoimmune condition. The condition can affect a single organ or multiple organ systems. DVT (deep vein thrombosis) in SLE is multifactorial. The most common cause is the presence of antiphospholipid antibodies. However,...   Read full

I have rheumatoid arthritis with severe pain in joints. Kindly help.

Hello doctor, I am suffering from rheumatoid arthritis for the past four years and it was diagnosed six months ago ... A diagnosed case of rheumatoid arthritis on biological agent, still having ...   Read full

I have rheumatoid arthritis. How frequently do I need to consult my rheumatologist?

Hello doctor, I have rheumatoid arthritis ... I am on a special diet and my CRP, ESR and high rheumatoid factor have gone down by half ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
