ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does high prolactin hamper conception?

Answered by
Dr. Purushottam Sah
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 13, 2015 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have been trying to conceive for last one year. Examination showed high thyroid and prolactin levels. My doctor put me on Thyronorm 25 and Cabergoline 0.5. My thyroid levels became normal but my prolactin levels came down to 35.06 from 55 after three months. Recent blood test showed 37.34 of prolactin. I am experiencing breast pain. Which food should I avoid? What should I do to get this under control?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • High prolactin level may be due to stress or usage of multiple drugs. Are you under any other medication?
  • As your prolactin level is responding to Cabergoline, you may need to increase the dose to get your prolactin under control.

Revert back with the answer for the above question to an infertility specialist online -->  https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/infertility-specialist

Hi doctor,

I am not taking any drugs except Thyronorm 25. I have heard Cabergoline has side effects and I should not try to conceive while taking it. Is it true? All my reports are normal except prolactin. Is it hampering my pregnancy?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, high level of prolactin may hamper conception. As soon as conception is confirmed, you may stop taking it.
  • Alternatively, you can wait till prolactin level is normal and then try for pregnancy. You should continue Cabergoline for this.
  • Have you done other tests like your fasting blood sugar, Hb (hemoglobin), TC (total count), DC (differential count) levels, ultrasound of pelvis and husband’s semen analysis? If all these are normal then HSG x-ray (hysterosalpingogram) to see the tube patency for fertility but this you can do after six months of treatment.
  • There is no specific food that you avoid except fenugreek. Relaxation techniques should be performed and avoid wearing very tight bra. High prolactin is a common thing. So, do not stress yourself about this.

For further information consult an infertility specialist online -->  https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/infertility-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
According to scan, the fetus growth is lagging. Kindly clarify it.


I am 15 weeks pregnant. Can I take collagen?

.. a natural protein present in your different parts of the body like hair, skin, joints, bones, blood vessels, though different types. Taking collagen supplements is totally safe but dosage should be nearly 20 to 30 gm daily. It has seen to provide ...   Read full

Does high prolactin hamper conception?

Examination showed high thyroid and prolactin levels ... High prolactin level may be due to stress or usage of multiple drugs ... My th...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infertility Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
