ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What are the pregnancy risks when the mother is 40 years old?

Answered by
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 09, 2018 and last reviewed on: Aug 27, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 40 year old female. I did nuchal translucency (NT) scan at 12 weeks and 1 day. The result reads NT 1.1 mm. Free beta hCG 25.9 ng/ml. PAPP-A 0.53. My sugar levels and BP are normal. I am taking Aspirin and Enoxaparin every day. Kindly tell me about my risks.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

How are you doing? I see nothing for you to worry about. Let me explain.

  • Here age is the only factor, but this is only a relative term. In the general population, the risk of genetic problems is high after 40 years, and we tend to screen all the pregnant ladies around this age group.
  • Nuchal Translucency of up to 2.5 mm can be normal. You are very safe. This is the thickness of the skin fold behind the baby's neck.
  • Both beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) and PAPP-A (pregnancy-associated plasma protein A) are within normal limit. It is usually expressed in MoM or Multiples of Median. Levels below 1.1 MoM is normal. The values are definitely within this. So net result is that there is no risk for any genetic abnormality, especially trisomy 21.
  • Aspirin and Enoxaparin are given to prevent an undiagnosed blood flow abnormality to the baby. The remaining blood results are normal, you said. So overall you and your baby are fine. You do not need any further interventions or evaluations.

Hope I have clarified your query. Do write back if any more queries. All the best.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why is Aspirin given for high hemoglobin and RBC count?

.. level, RBC (red blood cells), and PCV (packed cell volume) are high. The lymph node, liver, and spleen need to be clinically examined. Do you have a history of dizziness, weakness, and stroke? High level of RBC and hemoglobin can cause blood clo...   Read full


We did IVF, but it ended with a chemical pregnancy ... Does this value signify a healthy pregnancy ... We got a positive result through urine test ... We did serum b...   Read full

My beta hCG values are 5.73 and 5.26. Does it confirm pregnancy?

What is the chance of pregnancy ... So, you should wait for two days and repeat the test ... Hi doctor,I had done the test two times ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
