Q. TLC is elevated and I am worried. Is there anything concerning?

Answered by
Dr. Kamal Kant Sahu
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 28, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have submitted the reports of HPLC USG and latest CBC. I am worried this time TLC was elevated. In last four or five CBC in two months, it has never crossed the 7 to 9 range. Also, sending you CT and USG reports of two years back.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I saw your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Your concern for high TLC (total leukocyte count) is not bothering me. We do see DLC (differential count) also, which tells the character of cells whether they are cancerous or not). There is nothing like that in your report. So, you need not worry.

HPLC (high-performance liquid chromatography) report is normal, means at present we do not have anything conclusive as almost all investigations have been done in your case except for your bone marrow examination.

As you are completely fine and symptom-free and your JAK test was also negative, you are most likely NOT suffering from any cancer, etc. Hematocrit/PCV if crosses 55 to 60, then only we give some symptomatic drug.

From my side, I would advise you to just follow dietary advice and get blood levels checked only after three months. Getting it checked every month will only make you more stressed, which I certainly do not want.


Thank you doctor,

Your advice is really important to me and I have already started following it. Is there anything concerning in USG? It looks to be same as two years back and I do not see much changes in cysts.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I also second your opinion that there is nothing significant about those cysts. In fact, I will recommend you have good hydration, especially during upcoming summer season. Stone size is 5.3 mm which per say is not problematic till you maintain good hydration. It may or may not pass on its own.

I will suggest not to get Hb level done monthly. I know some patients get it done every two weeks and add stress to their life. You are fine and need not worry.

I am happy if I could help you in any way in future. Do let me know.

For further queries consult a hematologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Why is my CBC showing increased eosinophil count?

.. seen your complete blood count report and understood your query regarding about eosinophilia (attachment removed to protect patient identity). First of all your reports are normal and counts are also normal, no need to worry regarding this. Your a...   Read full

My daughter has cough. Shall I give her Dexona?

.. CBC (complete blood count) and a chest x-ray before starting Dexona (Dexamethasone) as it is a steroid. Also, there may be a history of childhood asthma (hyper-reactive airway disease) and it is better to be sure before giving this medicine. This ...   Read full

I got a PFT done. Kindly check and guide me if the values are fine.

.. pulmonary function test (PFT) values are totally fine. Any value above 80% of predicted value is considered as normal. So, your values are too good. For further information consult a pulmonologist online --> .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why is there a continuous rise in temperature despite taking antibiotics?

Query: Hi doctor, My father is 71 years old. He had a fever for a week, and the temperature raised up to 104 during the night along with frequent urination. Two days ago, the fever came down to 98.4 for five hours but again increased to 102.3 despite taking the same antibiotics. He is taking tablet G...  Read Full »

How is the cause of tiredness diagnosed?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 28 year old female. I am single. I feel drowsy all the day while working. Sometime, I feel less energetic when compared to other colleagues. Also, I have gotten pain in the knee joint. Can you please suggest the probable medical test or medication I should take? Thank you. ​  Read Full »

Does my symptoms point towards autoimmune disease?

Query: Hello doctor,Based on the following, do I have an autoimmune disease:An overall feeling of sickness.Irregular heartbeat sometimes.Swollen and painful joints.Swollen legs, ankles, fingers, and toes.Headaches sometimes.Shortness of breath.Psoriasis arthritis.Visual problems, burning, itching, very dry...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
