Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. How to normalize my high triglycerides?

Answered by
Dr. Saravan Pramod Settipalli
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 02, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

My triglycerides are 296. Should I take some medicine to normalize it.? My total cholesterol is 183.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I suggest you take tablet Atorva (Atorvastatin) 20 mg once daily at night time before sleep for two months. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and with their consent take the medicine.

Some patients do complain of myalgia after using this dose.

If you find any kind of body pains after starting this, you need to take 10 mg tablet once daily.

Diet management and regular physical exercise should be continued along with medication.


Thank you doctor,

Is it required to take medicine or if physical exercise alone is fine? Are high triglycerides dangerous? Are mine is too high or are they fine? Are there any side effects of the medicine in future?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

As per guidelines stated, people who are at risk of hypertension, diabetes, or any familial hypercholesterolemia or any other factors like smoking alcohol etc. can definitely start using the medication along with regular physical exercise.

You need at least one hour of brisk walking or exercise to help to reduce the cholesterol levels.

Triglycerides are a basic form of cholesterol which synthesizes bad LDL (low-density lipoprotein) and VLDL (very-low-density lipoprotein) cholesterol.

If you do not have any risk factors and if do not have a sedentary lifestyle then you can concentrate on diet management and physical exercise.


Thank you doctor,

Are there any side effects of medicine in the future? After two months, is there a need to continue if the level is normal?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There are no noticeable side effects registered exceptmyalgias.

You can use for two months and repeat fasting lipid profile.

Based on that, you can decide whether to continue or need to stop the medication.

It is not necessary to continue for life long without any risk factors.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Total cholesterol 229, HDL 53 and LDL 150. Do I have heart disease?

.. cholesterol target should be 150. Low-density lipoprotein (LDL) should be below 100 and high-density lipoprotein (HDL) in range of 50 to 60. Your blood sugar is normal. Right now you do not seem to have heart condition and your slightly raised blo...   Read full

What does high homocysteine level indicate?

High homocysteine levels are indicating that your diet is high in animal meat ... This explains high triglycerides and high uric acid levels ...   Read full

My husband had Losar Beta H twice by mistake. Will it cause any side effect?

.. worry. He can have Storvas (Atorvastatin) now. But, he should not repeat this mistake again. Ask him to take Losar Beta H (combination of Losartan, Atenolol and Hydrochlorothiazide) at a specific time in a day keeping it in a separate pill box. Ju...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers



Query: Hello, Doctor has prescribed tablet ecospirin 75 AV for me. What is the use of this medicine? Do I have any nerve disorder?  Read Full »

Please give me a detailed analysis of the test reports.

Query: Hello doctor, I am 37 years old. My weight is 72 kg and height is 5'5". About a month back, my BP was 120/80 mmHg. I do not have any major complaints except for occasional gas or acidity or indigestion. Sometimes there is a sharp pain in the lower portion of legs, especially in the ankle and heels. ...  Read Full »

What is Ecosprin AV 75 used for?

Query: Hi doctor, Sometimes, my father used to get chest pain. Angiography showed that he has a LAD bridging and vessels are normal and clear. His echo is normal. His BP, blood sugar and cholesterol are normal. After the chest pain, he was given the following medicines for one year. They are Stator, Is...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
